Solved

How can I share files between 2 xpsp2 pcs with just a network cable connecting the two?

Posted on 2007-03-20
3
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I want to access files from 1 pc to another but do not have a router?
Can it be done with just a network cable or crossover cable?
0
Comment
Question by:gpersand
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
simpswr earned 500 total points
ID: 18756212
You can use a crossover cable . . run the "Setup a home network" Wizard on each pc . . then set up file shareing on the folders you want to share
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 18756224
This is a nice guide . . http://www.drbillbailey.net/share.html
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 18756438
To connect two pc's as a peer to peer networking using cross cable(cat5-e) ,two network cards and rj45 connetors. Do you know the colr code of cross cable..?

SO install /configure the two network cards on this pc's and connect this cross cable to netowk cards check green link is ON then configure the small office network setup ( rightclick to my network places>properties) and configure the workgroup settings and select the file & printer sharing option and also give the satic ip's like 192.168.0.5 and 192.168.0.6 so you can access the share folders using Ip address also.


Regards,

V.K.
0