Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I set Excel to automatically save files.

Posted on 2007-03-20
10
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
How do I make Excel automatically save files after a specified number of minutes. If I go to Tools - Options- Save- and set the "Save Autorecover Info"...this doesn't work.
0
Comment
Question by:dm25
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:andy195
andy195 earned 656 total points
ID: 18756300
Your going about it the right way.  You may have to remove and re-install the autosave add-in if it is not working.

More info on the microsoft site here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/213943
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:gtgloner
gtgloner earned 328 total points
ID: 18756301
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 1016 total points
ID: 18756321
The AutoSave add-in was, AFAIK, discontinued after XL2000 (probably because it was rubbish). The AutoRecover feature is there so that if Excel crashes, you can recover your work. It does not automatically save the workbook you are working on in its original location - probably because that is what most people disliked about the original AutoSave add-in. May I ask why you want this feature? Excel prompts you to save any changed workbooks before you close them anyway.
Regards,
Rory
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:james-barr
ID: 18757708
Hi... What version of Excel are you using out of interest?
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 1016 total points
ID: 18757765
dm25 has Excel 2002 according to the follow-up question posted later, FWIW.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:james-barr
ID: 18762789
FWIW...?
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 1016 total points
ID: 18762895
For what it's worth. (don't really know why I added that now that I read it again!)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:andy195
andy195 earned 656 total points
ID: 18770827
Within the Microsoft KB 213943 article did you have a read of this link http://support.microsoft.com/kb/289273/ 

Be advised the default autorecover save location is drive:\Documents and Settings\user_name\Application Data\Microsoft\Excel

Also be advised the following:
When an AutoRecover event is triggered
When an Excel file is open and AutoRecover is turned on, AutoRecover does not save the file until the first change is made to the file, the AutoRecover save time interval passes, and Excel has been idle for some time (the default is 30 seconds). After AutoRecover saves the file, the file is only saved at subsequent save intervals if further changes are made.

Hope that helps!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:james-barr
ID: 18771577
I think dm25 must be on his Hols or something...  ;p

rorya is correct. If you are using Excel 2002 the feature does not exist in that version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dm25
ID: 18998705
Not sure which solution is the correct one (I didn't have to resolve this problem), so I decided to split the points. Thank you all.
0