Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NIS/Windows authentication

Posted on 2007-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
2,163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hello,

On our network, we have a NIS environment which I inherited from my predecessor. The NIS exists side by side with a 2003 AD (Windows) domain (A) which is in direct trust with a mixed domain (B)

Domain (A) houses 98% of our resources which were migrated from B
Domain (B) has only 3 machines left on it
a: it's 2 x 2003 domain controllers
1 x NT PDC,

We would like to disable domain (B), but the NIS is dependent on that 1NT PDC., Anytime it's shutdown, the authentication for the NIS environment goes down.

NB:
 - the NIS was setup when the domain (B) was the only window environment  when the PDC's domain was the main domain on the network.
 - Eventually all the domain (B) was migrated to domain (A) and everythign moved.
- the dns was changed so domain (A) became the dns server for everything with all NIS dns pointed there.
- when the domain (B)'s NT PDC is shutdown it affects the NIS authentication.

I feel there's a reference to that particular server within the NIS configuration which I need to change to point to our new DCs.
So far the only reference is within /var/yp/src/netgroup area  and I know netgroup settings tend to control remote and shell login - but I am a bit apprehensive in changing the server reference in there.

Anyone got any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:entuityadmin
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hanno P.S.
ID: 18756776
What is the kind of problems you experience when the PDC is down?
What are the error messages?

Usually, NIS and Windows do not know of each other .... Do you have a special application running?
Maybe, you are talking about SunLink aka. PC NetLink?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
arthurjb earned 500 total points
ID: 19053240
I've used this type of setup before, and if they are using nis with solaris, then they are using SFU (windows Services For Unix).

If you install SFU on the A controller, then you should be able to use that for nis authentication.

I've not moved a domain like that myself, but hopefully my pointing you toward SFU will help.
0