?
Solved

Mail rejected. Error - "You do not have permission to send to this recipient".

Posted on 2007-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
2,142 Views
Last Modified: 2009-02-08
I get the following error message when sending from username@gtsolar.com to user@hr-pv.com:  

user@hr-pv.com on 3/20/2007 9:23 AM
  You do not have permission to send to this recipient. For assistance, contact your system administrator.
  <ftp.gtequipment.com #5.7.1 smtp;550 5.7.1 Client host rejected: cannot find your hostname, [74.8.13.162]>

I think my PTR record is ok:

> dig -x 74.8.13.162

; <<>> DiG 8.3 <<>> -x
;; res options: init recurs defnam dnsrch
;; got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 4
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 3, ADDITIONAL: 3
;; QUERY SECTION:
;;      162.13.8.74.in-addr.arpa, type = ANY, class = IN

;; ANSWER SECTION:
162.13.8.74.in-addr.arpa.  23h48m52s IN PTR  mailhost2.gtequipment.com.

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
13.8.74.in-addr.arpa.   23h48m52s IN NS  ns2.paetec.net.
13.8.74.in-addr.arpa.   23h48m52s IN NS  ns3.paetec.net.
13.8.74.in-addr.arpa.   23h48m52s IN NS  ns1.paetec.net.

;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
ns1.paetec.net.         6h57m46s IN A   64.80.255.250
ns2.paetec.net.         6h57m46s IN A   64.80.255.251
ns3.paetec.net.         6h57m46s IN A   64.80.84.102

....though the hostname of ftp.gtequipment.com is worrisome. Don't know where that comes from. Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:8eindustrial
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Amitspeedstar
ID: 18756560
Follow the below technet article for the error code that you are getting .
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/262354/en-us

Amit.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18760651
The ftp.gtequipment.com is what your server is announcing itself as.
That name resolves to your IP address.

However the reverse DNS doesn't match.

http://www.dnsstuff.com/tools/ptr.ch?ip=74.8.13.162

The reverse DNS comes back as mailhost2.gtequipment.com which forward reverses to 74.8.13.163

Therefore it looks like you have either got your firewall config wrong so the traffic appears to come out from the wrong IP address, or the server as an identity crisis.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:8eindustrial
ID: 18762816
I changed the virtual smtp server settings which had ftp.gtequipment.com configured. Now I'm getting the following message. I did this yesterday afternoon around 3p so if there was anything to propagate we should have been all set.

  user@hr-pv.com on 3/21/2007 6:38 AM
  You do not have permission to send to this recipient.  For assistance, contact your system administrator.
  <mailhost2.gtequipment.com #5.7.1 smtp;550 5.7.1 Client host rejected: cannot find your hostname, [74.8.13.162]>
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 18767913
You need to look at the firewall.

mailhost2.gtequipment.com is resolving to 74.8.13.163, whereas it would appear that the Exchange server traffic is coming out as 74.8.13.162.

Simon.
0