Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Convert Litres to KG

Posted on 2007-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
46,439 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi Guys,

Does anyone know how many litres there are in a Kilogram? I understand different liquds may not weigh the same but to narrow it down how many Water or Petrol Litres are there in a KG?

im not sure if its that simple but any explination would be good.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:Admin4XP
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
d-glitch earned 1200 total points
ID: 18756558
At 4 deg Centigrade the density of water is exactly 1kg per liter.

Petrol is less.

http://www.simetric.co.uk/si_water.htm
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:d-glitch
ID: 18756577
Petrol is less:  0.737 kg/liter  ==>  1.36 liter/kg

http://www.simetric.co.uk/si_liquids.htm
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:JohnK813
JohnK813 earned 800 total points
ID: 18756579
To convert mass (kilograms) to volume (litres), you need to know the density of the substance (water, petrol) you're converting.  Density is mass divided by volume (g/cm^3, kg/m^3, etc)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Density

Water's an easy example, because it has a density of 1 g/cm^3, or 1000 kg/m^3 (more or less).

Using Google, we can find that 1 litre = .001 cubic metres.
http://www.google.com/search?q=1+litre+in+cubic+metres&sourceid=ie7&rls=com.microsoft:en-US&ie=utf8&oe=utf8

So now we can do the conversion:
.001 m^3 of water * 1000kg/m^3 = 1kg of water
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Admin4XP
ID: 18756766
Cheers Guys
0