Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Automatic configuration of Outlook 2007 when user logins in.

Posted on 2007-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Automatic configuration of Outlook 2007 when user logins in.

We are setup a few new servers with Terminal Services and Office 2007 Pro and one with Exchange.  This will also be the first time we use Exchange, and Office 07.

We will be starting with about 40 users connecting to the servers and I would like to know is there an easy way to automate the profile creation for outlook?  i.e. telling it the server, pulling user ID and name from session, and so on.

Please all information on this subject will help.
0
Comment
Question by:kwitcom
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 18756669
this is called auto discovery, just open outlook and let the user type his username and first and last name and all fo the configuration will go automaticaly.
another method is to use the office resource kit to rpeconfigure the outlook instalaltion to configure the user profile
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18756801
The office resource kit is the best way to do this.  It takes all config away from the user.  I have been doing that for 2000 and 2003.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abraham808
ID: 18756954
Create a *.prf file and apply it using a Logon Script.

http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/prf.htm

Type in %username% for the username.  

This way when a user logs into a session it creates their Outllook Profile for them.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 18760579
As this is terminal services, what I would do is create a custom installation using the resource kit. The custom installation would contain the information from the PRF file mentioned above. The user wouldn't have to type in anything - Outlook would configure automatically based on their domain login information.
You may have to reinstall Outlook/Office to get the custom installation to take correctly, but it will be worth the hassle.

Simon.
0