?
Solved

Need to update to Windows 2003 SP2 and Exchange 2003 SP2

Posted on 2007-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am currently running Exchange 2003 with Service Pack 1 on a Windows 2003 Server with no Service Packs.  I would like to update the server to Windows 2003 Service Pack 2 and Exchange 2003 Service Pack 2.  Can someone tell me the proper order/procedure for applying these service packs?  Does Windows 2003 Service Pack 2 need to be installed on the domain controllers first?  

Also, I am running BlackBerry Server, GoodLink Server, and Cisco Call Manager / Unity 4.0 in my environment.  I know all these support Exchange SP2, and I assume I would just run the Service Pack install on those machines after updating the Exchange Server, unless someone knows anything different.

0
Comment
Question by:jasonkthomas
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
poweruser32 earned 500 total points
ID: 18756621
i would install the SP on the windows first and than apply the exchange SP and than the SP for the other applications -i cannot think of any other way
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 18756653
as far as i know and logicaly thinking:
install exchange sp2 then windows sp2 then isntall sp2 on all of the server.
i don't know if there is any issues with exchange sp1 running over windows sp2, but going using the above steps will allow you to go in the path that all of the current ehange server will go through.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18760596
I believe the recommended method is release date.
So Exchange 2003 SP2, then Windows 2003 SP2.
However in this case I would probably be tempted to reverse it, and do Windows first, because you have skipped a service pack. If you were on Windows 2003 SP1, then I would suggest Exchange first, then Windows.
Certainly on new builds I now go straight to Windows 2003 SP2 and then install Exchange.
Once you have service packed Exchange, make sure that you run the service pack on all machines with ESM installed - that will include the BES machine.

Simon.
0