[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IIS giving 404 error for aspx files

Posted on 2007-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
2,744 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have iis running on one of my local windows 2003 machines. When I try to access the site none of the aspx pages work. So I turned on directory browsing, and was able to view all the files but when I click on one of aspx files I get 404 error.
0
Comment
Question by:mxpoint
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ullfindsmit
ID: 18756502
in 2003
on IIS
go into the server extensions node (second from last)
and enable .aspx extensions
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:here4u247
ID: 18756510
is the directory setup as an application in IIS? also make sure you select the right .NET version in app properties
0
 

Author Comment

by:mxpoint
ID: 18756612
I have the directory setup as an application, the right .net version is selected and there is no "server extensions node" under the websites properties.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ullfindsmit earned 2000 total points
ID: 18756647
NOT UNDER WEBSITE PROPERTIES

under [Machine Name] (local computer)
there are five nodes
FTP Sites
Application Pools
Websites
Web Server Extensions  <<<<<< HERE
Default SMTP Server
0
 

Author Comment

by:mxpoint
ID: 18756769
Thanks that worked.
0