Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 multiple sites

Posted on 2007-03-20
8
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have an AD network with one domain that spans 3 sites.   I have an Exchange 2007 server in my main site called site A.   I have site B and site C that are remote offices and we have a dedicated 3 Mbps pipe connecting them to the main site A.   Right now, my users in site B and Site C are pulling their mail via pop3 from our Exchange server in site A.  

Is it possible to put an Exchange server in Site B so the users in Site B and Site C can access an Exchange server that is geographically closer to them than pulling mail across a WAN via pop3?     Is it possible to replicate the 2 mail servers (at night), like AD would do between site, so that I always have up to date data on both Exchange servers?
0
Comment
Question by:drichard16
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 2000 total points
ID: 18756629
for the first question, yes of course and this is the recommended approach, keeping emails closer to users will allow you to utilize the WAN connection better and allow users to experience better end-user feeling and faster email response.
the case is different in E12 because in your case you will have to install HUB+Mailbox+ CAS roles in each site, and mail could come in and go out to external world through the main site.

regarding question 2 , this is called CCR and not used as you said in your case, because this is used for high availability, however going with the previouse design is the recommended design
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 18756685
yes it it is possile to put an exchange server in site B as this is common enough practise-you can than use exmerge to transfer the pop accounts to the mail server as well on site B
you can also use seperate routing groups on each exchange server so that outbound email does not have to travel over the pipe
the only thing is that you need to have enough users in sites b and c to justify another exchange server
what do you mean by replicate?what kind of data are you talking about -the only replication i know of is the public folders
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 18756708
@poweruser32
exchange 2007 doesn't use the concept of routing group, routing is running based on the AD sites cost

and you don't need to use exmerge as you can use the move-mailbox cmdlet
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Amitspeedstar
ID: 18756723
Busbar is right , u need to install a Hub + Mailbox+ CAS roles , as Exch 2007 has roles defined for each task that you want it to perform .
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Donnie4572
ID: 18756933
Regardless of the terminology … While, as always, MS changes the name and number of clicks to accomplish a task the concept is still the same.

Why are you using the POP download instead of using Outlook mapi client to connect directly to the main office?

With that said if you are willing to pay the additional cost for added license, hardware, admin overhead, backup devices, and DC/Global Catalog at those sites then go for it.




0
 

Author Comment

by:drichard16
ID: 18757108
The main thing is if site A goes down then I need to make sure that my users mailboxes from site a are available at site B.   The theory being, we will redirect my site A users to logon to Exchange server at site B.  

We took a look at CCR in EX 2007 and putting the passive node in my remote office in site B.   We deceided against it because my users in site b and site c would still be required to come across WAN to access mailboxes on the active node.  

We really want users in all sites to be able to access mailboxes on the closest Exhange server but also be able to access their mailboxes in remote site in the event their closest Exchange server is not avaiable.

????
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 18757156
I don't think that exchange architecture contains something like that unless you will cluster each site to other site, and i think this will be a very costy solution.
but simply using the current tools, you can not do that, but consider that accessing email over the WAN in case of site A failure will be for a small period of time and you WAN connection can handle it
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tim1731
ID: 18784780
if just email across the link why not use rpc over https (need outlook 2003 or above) http://www.petri.co.il/configure_outlook_2003_to_use_rpc_over_http.htm
0