Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best MoBo for Intel 3.2E CPU?

Posted on 2007-03-20
8
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I purchased an Intel 3.2E P4 800MHz 1MB L2 CAC CPU for my P4B board as an upgrade based on an article in PC World, but despite my DIP switch adjustments to max the board's capacity it will not work.  I suspect the 800 MHz bus speed is the trouble.  In any case, I'm looking for a newer board to match the new CPU.  Articles on the net date back a few years, so I'm looking for advise on the best currently available board that will run the newer chip.  I recently upgraded the graphics board as well (works fine) to an AGP type.  I'd like to keep that component.  I'm aware that new DDR memory will have to be purchased.  I'm not looking for a screamer, just faster than my 1.8 MHz box.  Any ideas?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:2ward2
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18757431
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 18758075
Unless I'm mistaken, you have a Socket 478 CPU (P4B motherboard is Socket 478).  Link that Punky provided is for Socket 775 CPUs.

Essentially you have a Socket 478 CPU in a Socket 775 world.  There are very few Socket 478 motherboards still being manufactured and all I'm aware of are uATX form factor with VIA chipsets.  Biostar has a nice board that will work if uATX is acceptable.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813138262

Otherwise, search e-Bay for Intel 865P or 875P chipset motherboards.  The Intel D865PERL would be a nice fit if one is available.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18758099
Woop! my bad. Thanks Willcomp for correction.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:2ward2
ID: 18758829
I am not sure about the uATX clause as to its implications for me.  What else would I need to do to make such a board "acceptable"? Thanks, in advance, for your help!
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 750 total points
ID: 18758984
uATX (micro ATX) is smaller version of ATX usually with 2 or 3 PCI slots and integrated graphics.  Some have AGP or PCI-E video card slots for a separate video card.  One I linked to has an AGP slot.  They will mount in a standard ATX case as well as a smaller uATX case.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:2ward2
ID: 18759284
Thanks for your help.  I'll check out the Biostar board.  I'm a little unhappy about the limited PCI board capability, so I might try to find a 865P or 875P chipset motherboard somewhere.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:2ward2
ID: 18760636
Ultimately, I found a compatible board in the Wiredzone.com site that is a full ATX board with 5 PCI slots, 478 socket, and other nice features.  Thanks to willcomp and Punky for responding to my query.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 18760739
You're welcome.
0