Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Take ownership of multiple folders / files - Windows XP Pro

Posted on 2007-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
895 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello all,

Is it possible to take ownership of multiple files / folders simultaneously in Windows XP.

I can right click on a single folder and take ownership of it but if I highlight a few folders and right click the sharing and security option is not shown.

Does anybody have a suggestion for solving this

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:wsc80b
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18756543
Works for me....

0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 1000 total points
ID: 18756546
You should be prompted to reset the permissions - and this is usually because the permissions differ on the multiple objects).
Otherwise, try taking control of the parent and pushing the ownership down to all child objects...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18756550
Highlight the folders, go to Properties, hit the Security tab, and Advanced button.

Change Owner on the Owner tab...
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18756854
Happy to help - thanx for the grade! :^)
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsc80b
ID: 18756863
Thanks for the quick replies, if I have selected multiple folders when I right click and select properties the security tab does not show up.

sirbounty had it though it was just a case of going to the containg folder and forcing ownership inheritence down to the child folders and files.

So thanks to everyone again and a well earned batch of points to sirbounty :)
0