Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Major DNS Problems

Posted on 2007-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hello Experts,

I am having a DNS problem that I hope you can help me with.   Here is some background information:

 We have a Windows 2000 domain that has five domain controllers located throughout Northern Arizona.  The domain controllers were named as follows:
     a.  Arizona - Was our PDC in Windows NT 4.0 environment and also served as our primary DNS server
     b.  Nevada - Secondary DNS server
     c.  Texas
     d.  Hawaii
     e.  DC4

The domain controller Arizona was really a semi-beefed up workstation that has Windows 2000 server loaded on it.  We decided to replace Arizona with a new domain controller named DC1.  We purchased a small server-class machine and loaded Windows 2000 Server on it.  We then configured DNS on it and DC Promo to make it a domain controller.  Everything up to this point worked as expected.  We let DC1 and Arizona co-exist on the domain for two weeks.  Last Friday we decided to retire Arizona, so we ran DC Promo on it and made it a member server then turned it off.  We then assigned Arizona's old static IP address to DC1, thinking that DC1 would now become our primary DNS server.  Apparently this did not work as we are having all sorts of DNS problems.  It appears to me that no computers on the network are recognizing DC1 as a DNS server.

Any ideas on how I can correct this problem.

Regards,
Nick  
 
0
Comment
Question by:ndalmolin_13
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 18756564

Hi Nick,

The DNS Service is running?

If you run "nslookup" from the command prompt it should come back with a banner stating the name and IP of the DNS Server. Does that work?

Are any other DNS servers listed in the clients TCP/IP configuration?

Possibly consider running DCDiag and NetDiag, however these are a little indepth at this stage.

Chris
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 2000 total points
ID: 18756768

One more. Check the IP Addresses the DNS Server is listening on. It defaults to All Unassigned, but if you ever set it, then changed the IP it will be out of date and won't work.

Chris
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:markpalinux
ID: 18757530

Steps
1) confirm is DNS server is working and has records you expect to find there.
2) confirm if clients connect and query the dns server properly

for step 1)
open dns management console, see if your host records are there. If you hit view advanced, rather then see "A" rather then "host" in the type field. you should see your AD domain name, in the subdomains under it you should see your svr records, etc.

look to see if you have a forwarder setup


for step 2)
from a client workstation type, use nslookup in interactive mode. Set type=A tells NSlookup you are interested in A records.

nslookup
server 192.x.x.x    
set type=A
www.mcdonalds.com
dc1.myaddomain.com

HTH
Mark
0