Solved

Exchange 2003 Public Folder Permissions

Posted on 2007-03-20
4
339 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have Exchange Server 2003 with SP2 installed on Windows 2003 Server (member server). I have several public folders and out of the blue the following problem has began happening. On one particular folder, the users using the folder were working with problems and able to edit posts in the folder and save changes. When the same users try saving changes to that folder, a message regarding being denied access occurs. I have checked permissions and those users have the capability to save/delete/edit changes in the folder. They have the "Publishing Editor" role on the folder. Why does the access denied occur on the saving changes and what can I look at to resolving the issue? Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:byrianr
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:aissim
ID: 18760395
I would start with this MS tool (PFDAVAdmin): http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=635BE792-D8AD-49E3-ADA4-E2422C0AB424&displaylang=en

It will check the permission status on public folders and fix any problems.

Here's a good two part article from MSExchange.org that walks you through its usage as well: http://www.msexchange.org/articles/PFDavAdmin-tool-Part1.html

Good luck, let me know if it works.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 18760605
I have seen this happen many times.
The only solution that I have, which isn't 100% effective is to copy the contents of the folder out to another folder and drop the original one. I haven't found anything else that can work, and that is even after looking at the contents using pfadvadmin.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:byrianr
ID: 18763034
aissim:

I downloaded the Exchange fix and I like what I am seeing with that application. I am working on looking at the permissions. Right now I have everyone as owner so they do have access. When I change them back to Publisher, they cannot make changes. I wish there was a way I could attach a screen shot, I would show you the DACL's.
0