Solved

XP Pro/Home, Router/Networking Security

Posted on 2007-03-20
5
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
My main PC (host) is running XP Pro and my laptop XP Home.  The configuration is a Netgear WGR614V6 router where I currently have the wireless function disabled.  The host has full acess to the laptop but the laptop can only see the host, nothing beyond.  I am running NTFS on all HDs along with NTFS security rights (except for the XP home edition).  I also use Norton 360 on both (Firewall/Antivirus).  I am running internet access through a cable modem which ports into the router.  I'm looking for recommendations or pointers to tech articles that discuss security given this environment.  Although this router has a firewall, I'm a little leary about relying on it 100%.   Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:eegpt
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
Comment Utility
well is your host running sp2 as sp2 disables the guest account and that is usually the way access works and doesn't and I bet your laptop isn't using sp2 so its the guest account working.

Use a anti virus/spyware/pest application as well such as zonealarm pro 7 as that will give you a software firewall as well as your routers firewall.

You really need to setup security properly using the security tab with usernames and passwords. On the laptop ypu need to use safemode (f8 during boot) to see the security tab.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:djxtreme
Comment Utility
what exactly are you worried about?

If its external access onto the pc's as long as you dont have any port forwards, your pretty much as secure as can be.
Just keep your w/less turned off and keep your router/firewall closed and you should be ok.

If you are over-paranoid, look into a Linux-based firewall solution. Would involve a 3rd pc (but it could be a really old one - mine runs on a P400 with 128mb ram), and it would have to sit between your router and a switch, but it would add another layer of security. Ready-made solutions like IPCop (free - open source) and Smoothware (free for non-commercial use i think) can incorporate plugins to give funcionality such as Proxy software, AV Scanning of Emails / Internet content, Content filtering software, and more.

Whether you need it or not though is upto you, Most businesses rely on a similar setup as you (but with a larger switch running off the router), and have more or less no issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eegpt
Comment Utility
Actually both systems are running SP2 and the guest account is disabled on both.  I inherited this laptop and it came with XP Home which I've never used before so I'm slowly discovering its shortcomings.  I am also looking for tips on securing the router further (if possible).  Given the configuration I described, I wanted to make sure each potential entry point is covered, to the best of my ability.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:djxtreme
Comment Utility
If your just looking to secure the router you have, just double check no ports are being forwarded anywhere, and triple check the wireless is Off. thats about as secure as you can be :)
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
erll this website is a good starting point for testing your router

https://www.grc.com/x/ne.dll?bh0bkyd2
0