[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Serving up Zip files on an FTP server

Posted on 2007-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Lets say I'm running a windows 2003 server where photos are uploaded daily to one folder and I want to zip up yesterdays image files and post them on my ftp server.  The file name could be "photo.zip" and just overwrite itself daily or it could be named "03-20-2007.zip" and archived.
What is the best way to accomplish this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Bang-O-Matic
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 18759194
best way is to use the script at scheduled time :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bang-O-Matic
ID: 18759231
Thanks but I'll need an example.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vpt-inc
ID: 18759560
Download ALZip from here:http://www.altools.net/ALTools/ALZip/tabid/53/Default.aspx
or some other zip software that supports zipping from the command line.  Now you create the .cmd file that will run the command to execute your zip.  

With ALZip the syntax would be:

alzip -a "c:\fullPathOfWhatYouAreTryingToZipGoesInRightHere" "c:\fullPathOfZipToAddItToo.zip"

So just create a new text file on your desktop and save it with the command in the text file.  Rename the textfile to textfileOrWhatever.cmd then schedule this .cmd in windows control panel -> scheduled tasks.  ALZip defaults to zipping a directories full contents if you don't specify the file/files within the directory to zip.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vpt-inc earned 1500 total points
ID: 18759565
Make sure you install ALZip before you try to run the command = P.  You can also type these commands in at the command prompt if you want to play around and get the hang of it.
0