?
Solved

Roaming Profiles and Terminal server 2003

Posted on 2007-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am using Windows 2003 SP1 terminal server in application mode. The users use this server for remote access form their houses business trip etc. The problem that I am having is that the users on the network have roaming profiles. The profile copies to the terminal server when they log in which is not such a big deal. The problem is that some of the windows settings and application specifications are not on the terminal server like their printers and some Outlook settings etc. So when the user logs back into the local pc in the office it changes their default printer and some Outlook setting and who knows what else. So the roaming profiles have been altered. Is there a way of preventing the changes that are made to their profile on the terminal server to not be sent back to their roaming profile on so it does not change their environment in the office?
0
Comment
Question by:quippee
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Kini pradeep earned 2000 total points
ID: 18762211
well if a TS is used the its recommended to use the TS profile.
the reason for that is:
lets take an example if a user has a roaming profile and the same is used for the TS and no other TS profile is configured then.
when the user logs on to the domain then a copy of the romaing profile is loaded.
then again the user logs on to a TS the copy of the same roaming profile is loaded. the user saves a document he is working on to the desktop and then logs off the TS. well the profile syncs.
then again he logs off the roaming profile from the W/s. the changes on his Work station are again sync ed. and the last change would take precedence. so changes made on the TS might be lost.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20324286
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0