Solved

Citrix / .NET Framework 2.0

Posted on 2007-03-20
3
736 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
We have a Citrix server that I would like to release a .NET 2.0 application on for some of our users to do data entry with.  The problem though I've been told though is that Citrix is incompatible with the .NET Framework 2 and anytime there's a problem Citrix recommends to uninstall it.  Does anyone know how to safely install the Framework 2?
0
Comment
Question by:IUFITS
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mgcIT earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
.NET 2.0 usually is only a problem if the server you are installing it on is your Citrix Web Interface.  If you just are installing on a normal Citirx Presentation server then there aren't any issues with it.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:IUFITS
Comment Utility
We are using the web interface which is on a seperate box than the presentation server.  This sounds like it was likely the problem and why they avoiding installing it.  I've talked with them about your response and they're going to test a few things and then possibly try it.  Thanks mqcIT!  As soon as they let me know whether it worked or not I'll accept your answer.  ;)

For anyone else reading/searching in the future I also found this link which may fix that problem on the web server, not tried it though (I also included the text in case the link disappears in the future):  

http://www.dabcc.com/article.aspx?id=1368
---------------------------------------------------------------------
A while back I posted an article that Web Interface did not work with .NET Framework 2,.0. The issue is that when .NET 2.0 is installed the Access Suite Console no longer is able to properly communicate with Web Interface. The option to Create Sites is no longer available in the Common Tasks Pane of the Access Suite Console, and running discovery reports a warning which states, “Could not contact any Web Interface configuration servers”. The cause of this issue is Microsoft .Net 2.0.

To fix the issues with .NET 2.0 on a Web Interface server perform the following:

1) Create a file named, “mmc.exe.config” in the C:\Windows\system32 directory. Then add the following lines to the file. You should be able to open the Access Suite Console without any further problems.

<?xml version ="1.0"?>
  <configuration>
     <startup>
        <requiredRuntime version="v1.1.4322"/>
        <supportedRuntime version="v1.1.4322"/>
     </startup>
  </configuration>
---------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Webster
Carl Webster earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
IUFITS,

What you found is exactly what is needed to fix the issue with WI and the ASC.  I have .Net2 and .Net3 running on many PS4 servers with no issues with the mmc.exe.config file.

Webster
0