Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet or software faxing through phone line, reliability and cost and service providers in singapore

Posted on 2007-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I would like to know is it more reliable to send through a software through internet or would it be more reliable to send through internet faxing and the cost of doing so in singapore. I know the cost of getting a software for a coporate type would be alot more costly than trying to go through internet faxing but i also want to know how reliable and secure is internet faxing and also does it cost more than using traditional phone faxing or will it be cheaper.
0
Comment
Question by:tryokane
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 750 total points
ID: 18756830
well internet faxing usually involes email ie the fax arrives as an email attachment. Email is as reliable if not more-so than fax. In this way the cost is part of your normal internet fee that you already pay so its effectively free.

see
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internet_fax
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tryokane
ID: 18757212
I see, I have seen ezfax.com.sg but i wonder if it will be a reliable fax service, as i am going to apply it to a coporate conditions i am also looking at internet fax services that can help me have multiple accounts and also enable to log accounts to track what is coming and going out.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 750 total points
ID: 18757779
internet fax is reliable, and usually cheaper than phone fax... *if* your phone faxing tends to be long distance.

with internet fax, you pay no long distance charges.  in fact, for the generic capability of internet fax, you pay nothing more than your internet/ISP bill (there are some services that offer more features than the basic capability of internet fax, and those will likely have an associated service fee)

with phone fax, you may be paying for a separate phone line, and you usually pay for long distance charges.

the only downside that you should plan for is the case when you internet goes out.  would it be acceptable to lose fax capability?  if not, then you may want to have a backup plan in place...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tryokane
ID: 18760637
Hmm... most of my fax will be using in local as most of them are just faxing invoices to customers so local charges are more of a concern than long distance charges. As about the downside, i don't see much of a problem, as we can always invert back to manual faxing as our fax line is there and our fax machines are still around.
0