[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Any suggestions on a Issue/Task tracking tool

Posted on 2007-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am really needing a database or tool that will allow me to track time spent on issues / work.  I have so many support and development issues, I am starting to get a little overwhelmed.  I am looking for a tool (thinking database )  that will allow me to put in a issue or task and assign a due date, just help me stay on task and not miss any due dates on work promised.

I was just wondering what some of you use to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Jaziar
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bill-Hanson
ID: 18757453
My first response would be to ask if the standard Todo list in Notes is ok.  If not, then try browsing http://www.openntf.org for a project management system.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18757740
I agree. I use reminders in the calendar a lot also.

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18757756
One thing you might want to keep in mind.
Try not to use a system that takes up so much time to maintain your project timelines, that you have no time to actually do them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaziar
ID: 18758424
I am opened for suggestions.  It is not so much projects, but more issues.  I get about 10 to 15 emails everyday with issues and that is on top of my development work.  I am so lucky that I am the only Notes Developer.  So I get the develop work as well as the support work.  I am missing some projects dates because of issues and I am needing a way to show my manager why my development work is behind.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
brwwiggins earned 500 total points
ID: 18759436
I've never used it but you might take a look at this and see if it suits your needs

http://ca.groups.yahoo.com/group/gtdfornotesgroup/

Otherwise I would try openNTF.org as Bill-Hanson mentioned
0