Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Simple c program

Posted on 2007-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
In the C programming language, how do I download an HTTP file using the url to the file?
Link to a simple example program would be nice, I did search, but I cant find it.

Do I use the same method for HTTPS pages?

0
Comment
Question by:Titanium_Sniper
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 18756893
Take a look at libcurl :

http://curl.haxx.se/libcurl/

There's alot of documentation and examples on how to use it.
It supports HTTP, HTTPS and much more.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:_iskywalker_
ID: 18756919
you can use external programs like wget:
char * command[1024];
sprintf(command,"wget \"%s\"",myurl);
system(command);
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 1500 total points
ID: 18758786
If you are on Windows, a simple

#include <urlmon.h>

URLDownloadToFile(NULL,"http://www.sample.com/path/file.zip","c:\\tmp\\file.zip",0,NULL);

will do (also for HTTPS).

I'd recommend against launching external programs using 'system()' simply for the console window that will pop up.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Titanium_Sniper
ID: 18759507
Almost forgot,
I am going to be downloading from certain websites to record historical data from them and make my own personal version that has all the data they have put on the internet, (Newegg historical prices for one).
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 18759557
I don't think that makes a difference...
0