[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excel doesn't prompt me to save when closing a file / excel?

Posted on 2007-03-20
9
Medium Priority
?
874 Views
Last Modified: 2007-04-29
When I close out of excel, excel doesn't prompt me if I want to save or not (when I did not save my changes prior to closing). Why is this happening and how can I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:dm25
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 1004 total points
ID: 18757013
Is this with all workbooks or one particular one? Do you have any add-ins loaded, and if so, which ones?
Regards,
Rory
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:psychakias2
psychakias2 earned 664 total points
ID: 18757061
This can be due to the following reasons:

1) The file has already been saved automatically.

If you have Office 2002 or greater, you will find this setting here: Tools > Options > Save > Save autorecover every XX minutes
If you have Office 2000 or less, you will find this setting here: Tools > Autosave

2)The file has hides VB code that saves it automatically.

To look if there is such code, Press ALT-F11 and look, and when the VBA window pops up, double click on the workgroup name (on the left side of your screen) to see the code that is behind this workbook.

You would be looking for something like this:

Private Sub Workbook_BeforeClose(Cancel As Boolean)
    Me.Save
End Sub
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:AdamRobinson
AdamRobinson earned 332 total points
ID: 18757083
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dm25
ID: 18757096
phychakias,

The > Options > Save > Save autorecover every XX minutes option is for autorecovery, not for autosafe.....I don't think its the same thing. I tried setting the autorecovery to 1 minute, and after 1 minute I close excel and open it back up again and it doesn't automatically save the file.

As for the VB code, shouldn't it still apply even if it is hidden?
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 1004 total points
ID: 18757132
You might have code that does something like:
Private Sub Workbook_BeforeClose(Cancel As Boolean)
me.saved = true
End Sub
in which case Excel wouldn't bother saving the file.

Regards,
Rory
0
 

Author Comment

by:dm25
ID: 18757154
Rorya,

I have excel version 2002. The add ins that I have loaded are 1) Analysis Toolpack 2) Eurocurrency tools 3) Lookup wizard 4) Conditional sum wizard 5) Solver.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 1004 total points
ID: 18757215
And is it just one workbook you have this problem with or all of them? (or somewhere in between)
Do you have any code in the workbook(s) in question?
Regards,
Rory
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:psychakias2
psychakias2 earned 664 total points
ID: 18757376
dm25, if you find the code that I mentioned in my first post, then all you have to do is to hit delete. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dm25
ID: 18998678
Not sure which solution is right (I didn't have to resolve this problem), so I thought I would give everyone points.  Thank you all.
0