Solved

CPI93B2 received AS/400.

Posted on 2007-03-20
7
2,224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Dose anybody have any idea about this message?  we're running OS/400 V5R3
                       Additional Message Information                        
                                                                               
 Message ID . . . . . . :   CPI93B2       Severity . . . . . . . :   50        
 Message type . . . . . :   Information                                        
 Date sent  . . . . . . :   03/20/07      Time sent  . . . . . . :   01:00:18  
                                                                               
 Message . . . . :   Software problem data for QLWISVRA has been detected.      
 Cause . . . . . :   A software problem data with symptom string 5722          
   SP/QLWISVRA MOD/QLWIESVR MSGCPF135D RC45 on program QLWISVRA has been        
   detected.  Data dump output is being directed to spooled file 1 job          
   990854/QTMHHTTP/ADMIN created on system Test on 03/20/07 01:00:11.        
 Recovery  . . . :   Report the problem using the Analyze Problem (ANZPRB)      
   command.                                                                    
 
Thanks                                                                              
                                                                               
                                                                               
                                                                               
                                                                               
   
0
Comment
Question by:jingyizou
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 18758779
jingyizou:

If nothing was noticed in any application, the problem was _probably_ handled by the system function transparently. However, you should report the problem to your service provider. Use the WRKPRB command to access the list of problems. Help for WRKPRB and the options that appear might guide you through the steps.

The result of reporting the problem will be (1) one or more PTFs will be downloaded to your system or sent to you, or (2) IBM will take the info that gets sent to them when you report it and create one or more PTFs that you can download later, or (3) there might be no problem that can be fixed by PTF and it might not really be a "problem".

If the problem was previously seen by IBM, an existing PTF might be on a cume or group package. Loading more current packages might include those PTFs.

The CPI93B2 message doesn't indicate what a problem was. It only indicates that an unexpected problem was seen. The system recorded the problem details. WRKPRB lets you look at what details were recorded and decide how you want to proceed.

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:jingyizou
ID: 18759219
Thanks Tom. I ran wrkprb, nothing listed there. I'll call IBM report the problem. Thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 18760374
jingyizou:

If _nothing_ showed in the WRKPRB list, please prompt the WRKPRB command and verify that defaults for the parameters are allowing everything to be listed.

It's been a while since I looked at a system that had _nothing_ listed under WRKPRB.

Even if the problem had been automatically reported and closed, you should be able to display the details and see the list of any PTFs that might have been automatically downloaded.

Also, please verify that DLTPRB isn't being run to remove (clean up) the problem database too soon.

Tom
0
 

Expert Comment

by:richard_mansell
ID: 19106699
I have had exactly the same error message appearing on my V5R4M0 machine.  I have looked at the job logs and SPLFs for QTMHHTTP user and found and resolved the problem.

The program dumps were occurring at the same time every night, so I had a good idea of where the problem originated.  The symptoms occurred when we shutdown the HTTP SBS and associated HTTP server instances every night to obtain a clean save.

If you look at the actual error message received you will see that there is a CPF message ID embedded within it - CPF135D.  I did a DSPMSGD CPF135D, the first line text reads "ENDJOB OPTION(*IMMED) not allowed at this time."

The CL commands I use in the save routine are "ENDTCPSVR  SERVER(*HTTP)" which ends all the servers, then a few lines later "ENDSBS SBS(QHTTPSVR) OPTION(*IMMED)".

However, when I simply ran "ENDTCPSVR  SERVER(*HTTP)" from a command line, the process closed by ending the QHTTPSVR SBS anyway, so the ENDSBS line in my of the program is not required.

I therefore, recompiled my save program, commenting out the "ENDSBS SBS(QHTTPSVR) OPTION(*IMMED)" line.

The next time the save program ran (02:00 this morning) it executed without producing this error.

I hope you find your solution, good luck.

Richard.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ajut400 earned 50 total points
ID: 19140665
Hello:

QLWISVR its a module from new integrated web application server launched with i5/OS V5R4 annoucement, and now available for i5/OS V5R3 too.

To fix this problems you nned to install this PTFs:

For V5R3 install PTF http://www-912.ibm.com/a_dir/as4ptf.nsf/ALLPTFS/SI22482

For V5R4 install PTF http://www-912.ibm.com/a_dir/as4ptf.nsf/ALLPTFS/SI27352
0