Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to modify the SPF record in Microsoft Exchange Server

Posted on 2007-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
how to modify the SPF record in Microsoft Exchange Server
0
Comment
Question by:jakibe
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTHEW_L earned 750 total points
ID: 18756971
SPF records must be modified on your external DNS servers hosting your domain.  They are added as a record type of TXT.

Here is a nice site that helps you create the exact record to add.
http://old.openspf.org/wizard.html
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 18757002
For the record, you usually will not be able to do this and should request it from your hosting company/ISP (I say usually, because if someone asks the question, he or she normally won't have access to those changes -- unless possibly through NetSol).

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18757602
Depends on where your DNS is hosted as AdamRobinson said.  If you host it yourself no problem, but that is probably not the case.  Some companies have web interface to change DNS info.  For example for my personal email etc, I use DynDNS and I can add txt records though their web interface.
0