Solved

Active directory question

Posted on 2007-03-20
9
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
How can I identify inactive workstations in Active directory and eDirectory(Novell)? Which field would tell me whether the workstation is active or inactive?

what does "whenchanged" field in AD means?
0
Comment
Question by:YZlat
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 18757191
you can use Bopup scanner to scan you network for active computers then compare it to your AD

http://www.blabsoft.com/products/scanner/   (this is free software)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 18757325
Spiceworks is a very handy (and also free) network utility:
www.spiceworks.com
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 18757350
that's not the question. The question is how can I determine from AD records which workstations are inactive
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerIT earned 125 total points
ID: 18757723
You would have to look at 'lastlogintimestamp'
A command line query to do this:
> dsquery computer forestroot -inactive <NumWeeks>
(query also possible on domain or ou)

whenchanged just shows when the last change to the object took place. This does not relate to activity of the workstation itself.

J.
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 18758003
what about on eDirectory?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:PowerIT
ID: 18758033
eDirectory is not my speciality. Someone else?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 18758394
Depends on how/why the Workstation is in eDirectory.

If you are using ZENworks for Workstation Management, then you can run a report against the ZENworks workstation inventory.

If you're not using ZENworks Workstation Management, then probably none of your workstations are in eDirectory, as there's no reason to add them.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 18758395
How do you define "inactive?"

Do you mean not currently logged-in, or not responding to PING, or no longer in service, or something else?

There's a "modified" property on the Computer object in AD that has a date/time stamp of the last time the computer updated itself to AD.  Would that work?

If you have ZEN, a Workstation object also has a last-logged-in date/time stamp.

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 18761538
Are you hoping to determine when a computer object (AD) or workstation object (eDirectory) can be removed from either AD or eDir because you've got orphaned objects floating around from old systems that should be retired from the system as it were?

ZENworks should automatically purge itself of inactive workstation objects, if you've got it configured right, so eDir should take care of itself.  

I have no idea if there is anything of that nature with AD.  Haven't had the need to look yet.  I'd be interested to find out as it may be an issue for me someday as well.
0