Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB.NET App runs on some computers and not others.

Posted on 2007-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I have written a VB.net 2005 app.  It installs and runs on some computers but on others it returns the following error message immediately:

WindowsApplication1 has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience.

This tells me nothing.  Is there a way to find out where the conflict is?  I have Try-Catch statements on everything but it isn't getting that far.
0
Comment
Question by:jamesrbarnes
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jef06 earned 525 total points
ID: 18757405
We need more information, try to log error you can use Log4net very easy to use.

You can try to catch the ThreadException and log the exception, in the Program class.

Here in c#

Application.ThreadException += new ThreadExceptionEventHandler(Application_ThreadException);
void Application_ThreadException(object sender, ThreadExceptionEventArgs e)
        {
            Log.LogError("Application_ThreadException", e.Exception);
        }
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ericwong27
ericwong27 earned 525 total points
ID: 18757481
Try to run that application with administrator credentials first. Probably due to restricts access on some PC.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Jon_Raymond
Jon_Raymond earned 450 total points
ID: 18758265
Did you check the application log?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jamesrbarnes
ID: 18763342
Jon Raymond,

I am not familiar with the application log.  Can you tell me what I am looking for?

Jim
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jef06
ID: 18763481
A log help you trace information, to know what is happening in your program. look at http://logging.apache.org/log4net/ and setup that up. Then you will be able to see what is wrong.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jon_Raymond
ID: 18764988
On a Windows OS go to administration tools and look for EVENT VIEWER. There are numerous logs there. Check the application log and system log
0