Solved

Gateway Timeout The following error occurred:[code=DNS_TIMEOUT] A DNS lookup error occurred because the request timed out during the lookup.

Posted on 2007-03-20
5
2,171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Dearn Expert

today while browsing the internet using IE6 (With default setting) in my win xp system in office, i got this message
i check other computers in the comapny and some are getting the same error and some are not.
the error isappear in the IE6 itself, with following message

Gateway Timeout The following error occurred:
[code=DNS_TIMEOUT] A DNS lookup error occurred because the request timed out
during the lookup.

pelase advice what could be the reason, and how i prevent it to happen next time and what is the solution?
0
Comment
Question by:thabash
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18758330
I'm assuming that this machine is not part of a domain?
Check that your PC has both a preffered and Alternate DNS Server set up.
The addresses to these should be given by your ISP. This error may have resulted because the first DNS server did not respond an no alternative was specified.

If you are using a Dial-up Connection:
Go to My Computer>Dialup Networking.
Right-click your internet connection and select Properties.
A window will open - click the Server Types tab. Click TCP/IP Settings.

If you are using a broadband connection:
Go to Control Panel>Network Connections and select your local network.
Click Properties, then select Internet Protocol (TCP/IP).
Click Properties.

Select "Use the following DNS server addresses" and enter the desired DNS server in the space(s) provided.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sacabonos2k6
ID: 18759175
I think your ISP is having a problem maintaining their DNS first thing to try is to use different DNS to check if it is the problem you can use Opendns.org service to check that out enter their DNS IPs as follows:

Preferred DNS: 208.67.222.222
Alternate DNS: 208.67.220.220

If you have a problem using this DNS you can check out their website http://www.opendns.com/start/
Test this in two or three computers in your network and compare their performance to the other.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:thabash
ID: 18759273
The machine is not a DC but it joined to the Dc, and I already assigned the Dns correctly, it worked properly for last 4 years and it's the first time it happened, right now the system back to stable and I can do browsing, but why that hour I was getting that message. Does it because of the slow link with heave usage on it.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sacabonos2k6 earned 500 total points
ID: 18759313
Well I think the error message was clear enough to tell us that it was a problem with DNS responding to your request that is why I suggested testing another DNS service.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:thabash
ID: 18762964
thanks for advice
i will check
0