Solved

Data recovery, shows recovery partition as (Secure File System (Peter Gutmann))

Posted on 2007-03-20
6
2,077 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I need to recover some files from the hdds but i don't know why all the previous hdds i have used turned out to give me this information as the hdd partition is only secure file system (peter Gutmann) and i can't seem to recover any files from there.
0
Comment
Question by:tryokane
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 100 total points
ID: 18757276
The partition would seem to have been encrypted using a third party utility. unless you have access to the utility and the encryption key your chances of recovering from it are zero.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 100 total points
ID: 18757388
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 300 total points
ID: 18762679
look here for that system :
http://www.google.be/search?hl=nl&q=recover+Secure+File+System+%28Peter+Gutmann%29&meta=

i found nothing to recover it
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tryokane
ID: 18764423
me too, that's why i sought for help T-T. Used data recovery to see Partition 1(Peter Gutmann)) googled for it found it like recovery/data deletion theory, wonder how it would have happened... and it didn't seem to happen to just one hdd....quite a few of them.... wonder was it my os.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tryokane
ID: 18868282
well i did try on another one that seem to have that peter gutmann and was able to recover from it, maybe somehow i managed to corrupt the table that stored the files
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18868829
that is nice for you - glad you've got it !
0