Solved

Windows Vista install, Unknown Device on PCI standard ISA bridge

Posted on 2007-03-20
12
4,504 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
System:
Windows Vista Home Premium - 32 bit
Mobo Asus A8N SLI Delux
CPU AMD  3200+  64
3Gig DDR
XFX 6800 Xtream PCIe Video Card

After doing the CLEAN INSTALL method,  I have gotten all my devices working that I am aware of... save this.

I have no clue what it.  I only know something isn't working right as I looked in the device manager.

Unknown Device on PCI standard ISA bridge

0
Comment
Question by:mrchaos101
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:5t34lth_G33k
ID: 18757237
Do you have a Creative sound card with a game port? If so, this is most likely it. game ports are no longer supported in Vista
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 18757248
NO,

The mobo has an built in AC 97 Sound Card
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18762396
did you install the chipset drivers?
or try the latest from here
you can also look at the properties of the unknown device, or try Everest to identify it :
http://www.majorgeeks.com/downloads9.html            
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
5t34lth_G33k earned 168 total points
ID: 18762437
try downloading and installing all the latest drivers for your PCI peripherals, you can sometimes get this for 'add-ons' to PCI devices, such as the gameport on a sound card, or a TV Out connection on a graphics card.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 166 total points
ID: 18762780
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jafawcett
jafawcett earned 166 total points
ID: 18766287
Is this a self built computer or a store bought comuter?  I would try 2 things, you might put in the vista disk and see if the driver is one there, but since it didnt install it when you loaded vista probable not there.  If this is a store bought computer and you have a restore disk from the origingal setup you can try searching for the driver on there.  Personally I have 2 vista couputers and both have an unrecognized simple pci device.  Dont know what it is but everything is working so just told it not to ask me again and am ignoring it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 18767669
Hmm... perhaps it is an game port.
I looked at back of computer and there is an game port with 2 usb 2.0 slots.  IT was and addon for the mobo.. you plug a ribbon cable into the mobo.

Is there going to be support for game ports down the road?  I am not seein gany ASUS updated drivers for this mobo.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:5t34lth_G33k
ID: 18772606
>>Is there going to be support for game ports down the road?  I am not seein gany ASUS updated drivers for this mobo.


look at my first comment:

Do you have a Creative sound card with a game port? If so, this is most likely it. game ports are no longer supported in Vista
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:5t34lth_G33k
ID: 18772624
>>Is there going to be support for game ports down the road?  I am not seein gany ASUS updated drivers for this mobo.


look at my first comment:

Do you have a Creative sound card with a game port? If so, this is most likely it. game ports are no longer supported in Vista

Also, some backup for my statement:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Game_port

"The game port is no longer supported by Windows Vista and will thus likely largely disappear"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 18920456
Sorry I forgot I had this post alive still....

I dont have and sb sound card.  Mine is an built in AC97.  I have an ASUS mobo and It has an spot for a game port to plug into it.... thus giving me a game port on a pci slot on the case...

Im sure that is what it is.  I am not sure how the points should be done on this one so I will let Rindi go though what ever steps he and you all feel would be right.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18946554
mrchaos,

It's allways better for you to close your own Q's. You can either Select the answer that helped most, split the points between multiple experts, or open a new Q in the Community support zone (The Link below) and ask there for it to be closed. Don't forget to post a link to this Q there.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/General/#browseZones

Thanks,
rindi,
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0