Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

sQL Server 2005 Timeouts

Posted on 2007-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I'm starting to get some timeout issues on sql server 2005.  How can I go about seeing where the bottleneck is?
0
Comment
Question by:Fraser_Admin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Wilson
ID: 18757366
Run SQL Profiler while the Db is under a load.  Note the DURATION column.  See what are the long-running queries (relative to the others), and begin optimizing there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fraser_Admin
ID: 18757379
How do I run that.  I tried to make some indexes on tables, and I had a timeout.  That is where my problems began, now all queries are returning timeouts
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fraser_Admin
ID: 18757579
What is an audit logout event class, that seems to be taking a while.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
rboyd56 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18757721
The logout event shows the duration for all the queries that ran during the time that user was logged in. So it is not uncommon for the duration to be large. Look at the individual queries for that SPID to locate the longest running.
0