Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Html Email Tips

Posted on 2007-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
My questions are as follows:

1.  What are the most important things to consider when designing an HTML email?
2.  How come some emails are able to make it past the Spam Filters and some arent? also, how come some bypass the image blocker?
3.  What suggestions do you have to make sure my email gets the highest delivery and view rate?

Thank you
Taylor
0
Comment
Question by:loopwise
3 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mullagatawny earned 336 total points
ID: 18757537
Hi Taylor,

Well, to start:

1.  What are the most important things to consider when designing an HTML email?
-  Most problematic e-mail systems (eg: Lotus Notes) will strip any CSS, and so you will want to code your HTML as HTML 4.01 Transitional (or something along these lines), and code all content in nested tables, place all styles "inline" eg: font face="arial", etc.
 
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:PhilHow
PhilHow earned 332 total points
ID: 18759918
3.  What suggestions do you have to make sure my email gets the highest delivery and view rate?

Send text and don't send spam.

There are many, including me, who block anything that is not straight text. Send email to someone who has not opted in and you can find yourself quickly in anti-spam databases that are widly used to block email.

Spammers, phishers and scammers have turned email into a mine field and even fools are very careful of what they accept and open and very few will responded to unrequested information.

 
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:IsaiahSarju
IsaiahSarju earned 332 total points
ID: 18775451
1. A couple of things about filters identifying your mail as spam:

It can be identified by the ISP: in which case certain filter software has identified your ISP as the originator of much. There are also IP ranges that get blocked if a filter program notices that a large amount of spam is coming from certain IP ranges.

2. About creating emails make sure that you do not use Java script or any other scripting as it will be flagged

3. If you do end up being black listed find out by who (sometimes you will get a bounce back email from filterer) you can contact them and prove that your are ligit
0