[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Yet another stop error message....

Posted on 2007-03-20
8
Medium Priority
?
737 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am having an issue with a custom build Fry's computer. I was getting a different error code and that ended up being the video card. Now I am getting a different message with only the chipset installed on the motherboard. I was thinking that the issue was with the memory but I did a memtest, ran it 5 times, didn't an errors. The error message is Stop: 100000d1 (ffff8002, 00000007, 00000001, f848966c). The is after a fresh reinstalled of the OS, so no windows updates have been installed either. Any help is very much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:accrain
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:accrain
ID: 18757468
This is the link for the previous issue that I had with the this computer. http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_22434280.html.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 18757630
The Ultimate Boot Cd (www.ultimatebootcd.com) has a very good collection of hardware diagnostic programs.  Although you already ran memtest86, you may want to try some of the cpu, mb tests.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:accrain
ID: 18757821
I am downloading it right now and will run the test as soon as it is finished.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 18762732
can this help ?  it seelms related to drivers
http://www.techspot.com/vb/all/windows/t-46328-The-Blue-Error-Of-Death-AGAIN-100000d1.html
it can be a bad mobo too . .
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:accrain
ID: 18765789
This is exactly what I was looking for thank you very much. Ended up being the chipset that was installed. Looking for the correct chipset now for an i865g motherboard.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18769600
what model ?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:accrain
ID: 18772158
The model on the motherboard is 865G-M Rev 2.3. I thought that the chipset was the I865G from intel but that is the one that has been causing this issue.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18772384
Is that an ECS mobo ? if so, find your drivers here :
http://www.ecsusa.com/downloads/865g-m-deluxe.html
0