Solved

multiple pcs & 1 usb modem

Posted on 2007-03-20
27
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
In what ways i can setup two PCs to share a single USB adsl modem if :

- i have a zyxel prestige 630 modem
- one pc has windows xp and the other has Vista
0
Comment
Question by:cayi
  • 9
  • 9
  • 8
  • +1
27 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:guardsman85
ID: 18758444
Do either of the PC's have network interface cards of any type?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:bbrunning
bbrunning earned 60 total points
ID: 18758548
You would have to hook one pc up to the ADSL modem with the USB cable. Then use a network "CROSSOVER" cable from the network card in the first computer (hooked up to the ADSL) to the other computer. Once you've done that setup internet connection sharing from the first computer (ADSL computer) assigned to the network card.

That will give the first computer internet then share it's internet with the other system.

If you would like to make this less complex, get a router with a 4 port switch and just use the network cables.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 18758923
Also note that in order to have the 2nd PC obtain an internet connection, the 1st PC that is connected to the modem will need to be on.

As mentioned, you would be far better (and more secure) creating a small home network using an ADSL modem/router  like this offering from Zyxel

http://www.zyxel.com/web/product_family_detail.php?PC1indexflag=20040812093058&CategoryGroupNo=EDAB97AD-4B8D-48E0-A5E8-859212B362CB

or with wireless too:

http://www.zyxel.com/web/product_family_detail.php?PC1indexflag=20040812093058&CategoryGroupNo=9CDA332F-BFBE-456F-8478-1DD158D73C45

For more economical basic ADSL modem.router, look at a linksys (wireless):

http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_Product_C2&childpagename=US%2FLayout&cid=1115416825655&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper&lid=2565539789B09
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 18758947
Forgot to mention - with the above equipment, you would need to use your existing modem.
The phone line goes directly into one of the above.
Also, this then uses ethernet (networking cable) as opposed to USB.
Ethernet was designed for networks - USB is a "jack of all trades".
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 18758953
EDIT above:
>>>>>with the above equipment, you would need to use your existing modem<<<<<
should read
with the above equipment, you would NOT need to use your existing modem
0
 

Author Comment

by:cayi
ID: 18759753
how do i find out? do the cards have to be of the same brand or type?


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bbrunning
ID: 18760206
Network cards are standard, as long as there is an oversized phone-looking port on each computer you have a network card. If you do as I said make sure you buy a "CROSS OVER" cable, not a patch cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cayi
ID: 18760450
seriousnick, so the only way to share a usb modem, is what bbrunning suggested,  or are there any other possible hacks.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 18760564
>>>>so the only way to share a usb modem,<<<<<
this is not actually possible.

You cannot share the "modem" but what you would be sharing is the internet access.

In order to share the access, bbrunning is quite correct.
You would be using the machine that is connected to the USB modem as an "internet host" and it would be that machine that offers the sharing to the other machine(s).
All internet traffic would pass through the "host" then through the modem.
This is indeed the only way to carry out sharing using a USB modem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cayi
ID: 18766830
on an earlier post:
>with the above equipment, you would NOT need to use your existing modem
that is, replace it  with an ethernet modem from zyxel ? can i use other than that brand?
no need to use the modems (any) provided by my ISP?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 18766870
Correct - for ADSL you should be able to use any modem.
The equipment listed is a combined modem and router.
It may be the case that some ISP's tie the supply to a modem but I am not aware of this ever happening.
Other experts may know better......
If you ask your ISP, they may tell you that you would have to buy from them.
Or they will tell you "at your own risk" and that they would not support other equipment.
If ISP's did force you to use their equipment, the manufacturers would loose an awful lot of sales!!!!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bbrunning
ID: 18767415
ISP's usually do not require you to use their equipment, but not all DSL modems are compatible with DSL services. Check with your Internet Provider before purchasing the modem.
Another thing to remember is that once you switch modems, your ISP will no longer provide you with technical support. Keep that in mind if you ever need to call them for tech support.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bbrunning
ID: 18767419
>>compatible with DSL services<<

I meant compatible with all DSL providers.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:cayi
ID: 18774400
i'd like a wireless connection, so can you give me a checklist on the equipment needed and how to setup step-by-step one laptop and a desktop pc,

specifications:
the laptop is wirelss ready (broadcom 802.11 b/g wlan)
the desktop has only network adapter 1394 and fast ethernet adapter compatible VIA
0
 

Author Comment

by:cayi
ID: 18774432
laptop has vista and the desktp (winxp)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bbrunning
ID: 18775306
Buy a linksys router
http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_Product_C2&childpagename=US%2FLayout&cid=1133202177241&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper&lid=7724139789B10
You can find this model at best buy/circuit city/Walmart
Use your existing DSL modem
Plug in the desktop with the network card after pluggin in the dsl modem to the router
Setup the Wireless on the router (Read the manual)
Run network detection on the Vista laptop and connect to your network.

That's it
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 18778724
Actually, that router would not work with your existing modem - it requires an ethernet input from WAN.
You have a USB input on your modem.
Look at the one in my 1st post.
This will do as you want.
You would connect your desktop with an ethernet cable to the router and wirelessly from your laptop.

As mentioned though, you would NOT need to use your existing modem.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bbrunning
ID: 18779517
oops, I didn't look that modem up. Seriousnick is correct, that usb modem is no good for use with a router. You'll have to get one with an ethernet port to accomplish what you want. If you don't want to spend the money yourself...you could request a standard adsl modem with an ethernet interface from your ISP. Once you get that you'll be able to use a router with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cayi
ID: 18781875
<<If you don't want to spend the money yourself...you could request a standard adsl modem with an ethernet interface from your ISP. >>
Isn't that an upgrade to the ethernet plan that i'll have to pay  anyway? with my ISP you get two options: adsl plug &play (USB) or ethernet.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 18781928
Easiest option is to go buy a combined modem router as per my 1st post.
I'm not sure about your ISP, but here in UK I have done this for 100's of clients all with different ISP's and never had a problem so far - although it is worth double checking with your ISP.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bbrunning
ID: 18782298
I've never heard of an ISP charging extra for an ethernet DSL modem. That'd be a rip off if they did and I'd look into switching ISPs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cayi
ID: 18793834
i agree, but isp from other non-us countries generally charge for that priviledge cuz technology is costly.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bbrunning
ID: 18794102
USB dsl modems costs more to make than Ethernet modems....strange that they'd do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cayi
ID: 18795686
i doubt that they'll give the modem without paying for the connection to multiple pcs
the ethernet modem is only for clients who purchase the ethernet plan.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Denny earned 65 total points
ID: 18795708
I agree cayi - thats whats they do round here too.
They certainly do free equipment if you take a simple USB modem.
For more tech equip, like an ethernet router with modem, they will charge.
But you dont need it anyway. You get a combined ethernet router/adsl modem and wireless in the Linksys as 1st post.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bbrunning
ID: 18795709
Too bad, well your question has been answered so no need to keep chatting on this thread.

=)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cayi
ID: 18801151
ok
0