Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sony vaio BIOS password

Posted on 2007-03-20
11
Medium Priority
?
2,041 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
A client brought in a Sony vaio pcg fxa47 with a forgotten password. I am interested if anyone knows where the CMOS jumer is on the mobo. I have looked in the manual and contacted Sony, but both are worthless.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Klasno
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:natcom
ID: 18757985
on that particular laptop model it is probably best to use software to recover the password you might want to try the administrator account without a password if we are talking about a user account.

there are many software solutions out there to recover a lost password
some are free solutions use google.com you should be able to find the answer to your question there
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jeepstyx22
ID: 18758252
If you cannot find the jumper on the board, you can disconnect power, and battery and try removing the CMOS battery.  Leave it out for a minute, and then put it all back together.  As long as the laptops power sources are removed, it should clear the BIOS settings.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 500 total points
ID: 18760538
Here comes the bad news. That laptop uses a security chip, there is no jumper or software that will reset the password and removing the cmos battery will not remove the password. YOu would have to send in into a sony repair facility or to a place like this one http://www.pwcrack.com/security_chips_sony.shtml to get the security chip replaced.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 18777617
I have to agree w/ jamietoner, the only 2 ways to do this is to solder two wires to the motherboard(I will not post the link because it will most likely cause damage to the motherboard) or send the computer back to sony and pay 65.00 dollars to have the reset it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Klasno
ID: 18792225
I checked Sony's prices. It's a little more than $65. They charge a $99 bench fee, and $280 to perform any work, apparently. I've yet to open the system up (waiting on the client to get back to me).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SimonGodot
ID: 18797954
Is this a New Client???  You may have a hot laptop...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Klasno
ID: 18799891
No. The apparent circumstances are that the previous owner was a family member of the client, and passed away, taking the BIOS password with him.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 18989849
give the points to jamietoner
0