Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Scripts in Cygwin acting strangely

Posted on 2007-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Bash scripting in my Cygwin environment that used to work so well is now acting strangely.

To illustrate see how variable $i works with echo but fails with ls, given a file like this...
$ cat /tmp/psif
pointsec
pointsec/docs
pointsec/docs/Architecture.doc

And a script like this...
$ cat /tmp/ww
#!/usr/bin/bash -x
for i in `cat /tmp/psif`
do
echo $i
ls -dl $i
read x
done

When I run it with -x for debgging I get this....
$ /tmp/ww
++ cat /tmp/psif
+ for i in '`cat /tmp/psif`'
+ echo $'pointsec\r'
pointsec
+ ls -dl $'pointsec\r'
: No such file or directory
+ read x

+ for i in '`cat /tmp/psif`'
+ echo $'pointsec/docs\r'
pointsec/docs
+ ls -dl $'pointsec/docs\r'
: No such file or directorydocs
+ read x

+ for i in '`cat /tmp/psif`'
+ echo $'pointsec/docs/Architecture.doc\r'
pointsec/docs/Architecture.doc
+ ls -dl $'pointsec/docs/Architecture.doc\r'
: No such file or directorydocs/Architecture.doc
+ read x

Anyone have an idea what's going on?
0
Comment
Question by:veedar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 18758150

Yes, the directory you are trying to 'ls' does not exist in the path from wich you are executing the script.

"No such file or directory docs/Architecture.doc"

0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:veedar
ID: 18758315
I wish it was that easy...they do exist...

$ ls -ld pointsec pointsec/docs pointsec/docs/Architecture.doc
drwxr-xr-x+ 4 veedar Domain Users      0 Mar 19 13:30 pointsec
drwxr-xr-x+ 2 veedar Domain Users      0 Mar 16 10:48 pointsec/docs
-rwxr-xr-x  1 veedar Domain Users 128512 Mar 13 10:37 pointsec/docs/Architecture.doc
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
amit_g earned 2000 total points
ID: 18758478
/tmp/psif is created using a DOS editor and has \r in the end. Do

dos2unix /tmp/psif

and then use your same script.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:veedar
ID: 18758667
Thanks amit_g dos2unix fixed it.  I thought I had already checked for a DOS issue but I guess not.
0