Solved

Internet works but home page does not load the first time

Posted on 2007-03-20
3
162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Windows XP Client fully patched
IE 6 and 7
DNS Server Windows 2000 Server

A couple of my users are experiencing some strange behaviour when opening up IE (6 or 7).

The home page refuses to load. I have advised them to navigate to a different page and it works instantly.

Any way to circumvent this behaviour?
0
Comment
Question by:Mescronomicon
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Mescronomicon,

1. Users can select to open a blank page.  Go to Tools > Options > General tab.  Select Blank page for homepage.  Then IE will open in blank page, and user can choose to navigate to any page.

2. Some anitispyware, antivirus, or firewall will lock your home page.  Unlock the homepage or temporarily disable the programs one at a time to see if one is the culprit.

3.  If no joy, disable Addons.  If you have Windows XP SP2, go to Tools > Add-on Manager, and uncheck the addons.

If using Windows XP SP1 or earlier, disable third party extensions. With IE open, go to Tools > Internet Options > Advanced. Uncheck "Third party extensions". Click Ok. Reboot computer.

4. If no joy, Clear your cache.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > General tab.  Under Temporary Internet Files, click "Delete Files" button. Click OK.

5. If no joy, reset IE settings.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Programs.  Click on "Reset Web Settings" button. Go to Advanced tab and click "Restore Defaults" button. Go to Security tab and move the bar to Medium or Default. Click OK. Close all browsers. Reboot the computer.

6. If no joy, check if a program running in the background is interfering with Internet Explorer. Temporarily disable antivirus, firewall, antispyware, ad-blocker, popup blocker, and all Norton programs.

7. Repair or reinstall Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm
OR
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_reinstall_ie_and_oe_6.htm
OR
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;318378
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
Comment Utility
What is the home page set to? Change it to something else? Tools -> Internet Options -> General
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Mescronomicon
Comment Utility
"4. If no joy, Clear your cache.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > General tab.  Under Temporary Internet Files, click "Delete Files" button. Click OK."

This is most likely.

Homepage is either google or our company's web page.
0