Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can Wisptis.exe running on a win 2000 terminal server cause slowness/locking up issues?

Posted on 2007-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Can instances of Wisptis.exe running on a win 2000 terminal server cause slowness/locking up issues? If so,  how do I resolve it?

Many Thanks --
memcneely
0
Comment
Question by:me_mcneely
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
b0fh earned 2000 total points
ID: 18758174
Wisptis.exe is related to input devices, specifically a pen or mouse.  Please see the following link for removal steps or a script that can do this automatically.  

As always, backup & proceed w/ caution, editing the registry is done at your own risk.


http://www.mobileread.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1260
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:avatar-e
ID: 18904480
Wisptis.exe can cause problems with your pointer, for example, switch on windows min/max animations and try to move the mouse while minimizing a window with wisptis.exe running. The mouse pointer is freeze for a milisecond

The best solution for now is replace c:\windows\system32\wisptis.exe for an empty exe or null file. Easily can be done in VB for example, I dont know if a empty renamed .txt file do the work. However you can lose some functions, msn messenger handwriting tab does not work, etc..
0