Solved

How to load balancing data between various internet gateway ?

Posted on 2007-03-20
7
198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
In my company , there are 3 lines ADSL with different ISPs , 2 are for backup purpose . I can access the internet by setting either one of 3 gateway in LAN ipconfig . However , I am just going to download a lot of data , so I would like to someway make use all of 3 those line ADSL . Are there any ways to do that ?
I prefer not to install complex and heavy software on my PC , because its in the office , I am going to use Internet download Manager to download data faster . It would be nice if I still be able to use IDM along with .

Thanks
I am waiting for your solutions !
0
Comment
Question by:haidang
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vpt-inc earned 500 total points
ID: 18759417
The best way to do this would be with (what i'm imagining would be) a network infrastructure upgrade to a router that would handle all the connections... In reality this is going to be a pretty involved project and I'm pretty sure windows can't do it on its own just for your station (although maybe with multiple nics?).  The real solution to this problem would involve running a routing protocol in conjunction with your isp which is something they just won't do for you with that class connection.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18760257
yep, you need a stronger firewall that allows sharing and failover
0
 

Author Comment

by:haidang
ID: 18762886
That means its impossible ?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vpt-inc
ID: 18763461
Yeah it's pretty impossible without having at least a t1 or other connection where you can get your isp to work with you.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18768218
indeed :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:haidang
ID: 18772727
Lets make it simple !
There are 3 gateways that could access the Internet
  192.168.5.50
  192.168.5.100
  192.168.5.200
How could I make use all of those ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:haidang
ID: 18772740
Despaired ! , thinking I should close this question , just waiting for a few days more .
0