Solved

Dell D610 Notebook Graphics Upgrade

Posted on 2007-03-20
15
2,115 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a 2MHz Dell Latitude D610 notebook with 1024MB RAM, integrated 64MB ATI X300 Graphics Card and Windows XP. I need to upgrade the graphics capability and have been advised that I can do this my sharing the system memory upto 128MB (not sure if this is total or incremental). How can I do this and is it worthwhile as a gaming experience enhancer? Alternatively, can I purchase and install a third party Graphics Card that will work with my system configuration?
0
Comment
Question by:glenlucken
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
Use the service tag that you find outside the Dell Latitude D610, and upgrade from Dell website. Use other could cause a lot of issues, and I bet you dont want that happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glenlucken
Comment Utility
It is Dell that have given me the shared memory sollution!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
So go with that recommend from Dell, though. There is not much you can do with laptop, and upgrade from Dell will be good.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
Or you have to buy expensive stuff like the link below:

http://www.matrox.com/graphics/en/corpo/support/drivers/home.php

Look for external equipment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glenlucken
Comment Utility
But how do I share system memory and will it be worth it? This is the only solution offered by Dell, as there is no Graphics Card product available on their website for my laptop, but they haven't been able to answer these 2 questions for me.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Glenlucken,

The video card is built-in onboard for laptop and can not replaceable. Not like desktop, you can add second video card in AGP, PCI-e, or any available PCI port on motherboard. Only option you have is to buy an external like the link I provided above from Matrox which is good.

 The share memory to support video that offerring from Dell also is yout option. And that is all they can offer since they can not remove the video that already built-in there, and simply replace other.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glenlucken
Comment Utility
Thanks, that helps me understand the situation. So how do I go about adjusting shared memory?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
System will automatically support to do that, though. But like I said, it can not comparing with an external or higher memory video built-in on board. When purchase the laptop, we should select it as upgrade offer so Dell will build that system as you need.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
Comment Utility
"How can I do this...?" You can change the amount of memory available for graphics through your bios settings (press F2 on boot). Whether it is worthwhile depends on the game, but you should see some benefit with some graphics based games.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
Smiffy13 is right, but I doubt that the Dell D610 has that option in bios, though. But for sure, check it.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
If you have the x300 its not an integrated graphics card is a 16x pci-e graphics card(laptop proprietary form factor). The D610 had two video options integrated (intel extreme graphics) or the dedicated graphics card the x300. The integrated intel card did use up to 128mb of available memory for the video of you had 512mb of ram or more. The X300 has its own built in memory and cant be changed from 64mb it wont share system memory. Unfortunately the graphics card can't be upgraded. On many of dell laptops with dedicated graphics you are able to, i was able to put a 680 ultra in my D810 because the d810 and inspiron 9300 use the same motherboard, The d610 share the same motherboard as an M20 but the m20 doesn't offer a better video card(uses a 64mb firegl 3100 card).
0
 

Author Comment

by:glenlucken
Comment Utility
Can't see any option in Bios to change sharing. Can't understand why Dell told me to change these settings if you can't!
In summary, am I correct in thinking that I can't do much about upgrading my graphics unless I spend a load of cash? Is there really no internal graphics card that I can purchase , and at a sensible price?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:smiffy13
smiffy13 earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
It seems that punky & jamietoner are correct and Dell support are wrong. If this is the spec of your laptop: http://www.dell.com/content/products/productdetails.aspx/latit_d610?c=us&cs=22&l=en&s=dfh then you can't increase the amount of memory for your graphics and you won't be able to upgrade it without changing the motherboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glenlucken
Comment Utility
It is and it sucks, but a lesson learnt!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
Spending for new motherboard = spending new laptop. Yes, that is not good. You might unlucky when talking with Dell support and talked to wrong guys. Tips: call several times and talk to couple of dell tech support, you will see the answer correct.
0