[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to Make Page Count in MS Word Footer Reflect Less Than Total Number of Physical Pages

Posted on 2007-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,390 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
(I am using Microsoft Word 2003 SP2)

I have a document which has a cover page and a bunch of regular pages.  The cover page is the first physical page in the document.  After creating it, I inserted a "next page" section break and began creating my regular pages in the next section.  When I added a footer, I was able to set the automatic page numbering such that the page number began at the start of the section, rather than the start of the physical document.  So, the second physical page in the document, which is the first of the regular pages and hence the first page in the second section of the document, said "Page 1 of 9" in the footer.  My problem is that the automatic total number of pages (9 in this case) is including the cover page.  I would like it to read "Page 1 of 8" because there are only 8 regular pages, and I don't want to count the cover page.  Is there any way to make this happen?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mjw
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 500 total points
ID: 18760341
You will have to do some field arithmetic.
Use Alt + F9 to show the field codes in the document.
This will reveal the number after the of bit to be a field like this:
{ NUMPAGES }. Select the NUMPAGES text without the brackets and press F9. It will no appear in a second set of brackets.

 { { NUMPAGES } }. Modify it to { = { NUMPAGES } - 1 }. (If there is a \* MERGEFORMAT bit, leave it so that it looks like this) { = { NUMPAGES } - 1  \* MERGEFORMAT}
Use the Alt+F9 toggle to show the field results again.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Eric Fletcher
ID: 18760349
Use a field formula in your footer to display the total; page count less the number of pages in your frontispiece sections:
{ =({numpages} - 2)}

The above would subtract 2 from the total number of pages.

You need to let Word put in the braces. The easiest way is to type Ctrl-F9 to start a field, then =( and another Ctrl-F9, then numpages, right arrow past the closing braces, type -2) and right arrow out of the field. Select it all and press F9 to update it.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Eric Fletcher
ID: 18760360
LOL! This time I even refreshed the page that had been open for a while before responding, but I took a call and Graham scooped me again! (Just as well I'm not paranoid Graham or I'd think you had a tap on my connection...;-)
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 18760417
You're making me feel quite guilty Eric. I left this one a while because it wasn't VBA and I thought there would be plenty of takers.
Also yours has no typos.
mjw, this: "press F9. It will no appear in a second set of brackets"

should be "press CTRL+F9. It will noW appear in a second set of brackets"
0