[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problem with DreamweaverCtrls.dll file and ASP.net 2.0

Posted on 2007-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,
I’m having problems with my site that I have created with Dreamweaver MX and I used some build in controls so I had to use DreamweaverCtrls.dll file on my site. Since I have updated the server to ASP.net 2.0 the update control function on one of the controls stopped working. Now, I’m wondering if anyone may have experienced similar problem or would know what to do. I’m thinking perhaps updating the DreamweaverCtrls.dll files would help at least a bit but where do I obtain the new version? Any help would be greatly appreciated. Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:ibozc
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Rouchie earned 2000 total points
ID: 18762627
Dreamweaver offers practically zero support or compatibility with ASP.NET 2.0
This was sadly the reason I had to stop using it.  Using DW's built-in controls sadly heightens the problem because they attempt to write the code for you, meaning you then end up with more problems to fix.

The best way is to learn how to write the functionality yourself, and use an editor such as Microsoft's free Visual Web Developer, that recognise all aspects of .NET creation, including controls.

Sorry I couldn't be of any more help, but ASP.NET 2 was released after DW 8, meaning that even DW 8 has no ASP.NET 2 support.  Adobe have so far made no movements to sort this out.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 18769573
Hi ibozc,

Rouchie is completely correct.  I'm just dropping in to congratulate him on making Guru in the Dreamweaver zone.

GOOD JOB , ROUCHIE!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 18769740
Many thanks Jason - much appreciated :-)
0