[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hiding all But First Instance of Duplicate Values in a Column

Posted on 2007-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-03
I have a sql statement that reads : select rep1, prep1, owner, parcel1, created from tblprofiledata where created >= '2007-02-01' and created < '2007-03-01' order by rep1, prep1

Say it returns the following results:
rep1       prep1      owner      parcel1      created
Alpine      John A      Joe B      2345      2/1/2007
Alpine      Kara K      Max K            4897      2/4/2007
Alpine      Mandy L      Kathy S      7894      2/10/2007
Coldwell      Brandy B      Louis L      7854      2/4/2007
Faulkin      Jerry K      Tabatha S      9832      2/12/2007
Faulkin      Jerry K      Martha S      9823      2/14/2007

I would like the results to display so that only the first instance of each unique value in the rep1 and prep1 columns are displayed.  So I want the results to display something like this:

rep1       prep1      owner      parcel1      created
Alpine      John A      Joe B      2345      2/1/2007
                     Kara K      Max K           4897      2/4/2007
      Mandy L      Kathy S      7894      2/10/2007
Coldwell      Brandy B      Louis L      7854      2/4/2007
Faulkin      Jerry K      Tabatha S      9832      2/12/2007
                           Martha S      9823      2/14/2007

Is it possible to do something like that with a SQL statement?
0
Comment
Question by:ckangas7
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
DonKronos earned 1000 total points
ID: 18758338
No.  This is something you would do in your report writer or your program.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 18758344
One way: You decide which value for the other columns should be displayed. With that, you can use something like:

select rep1, prep1, min(owner), min(parcel1), min(created) from tblprofiledata
where reated >= '2007-02-01' and created < '2007-03-01'
group by rep1, prep1
order by rep1, prep1;
0
 

Author Comment

by:ckangas7
ID: 18758685
The min statement won't quite do what I need it to, but thanks.  Will have to look into other options.
0