Solved

Problem installing exchange 2007.  Please help!  I'm desperate!  Getting an error mid-setup

Posted on 2007-03-20
27
379 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Getting the following error when installing exchange 2007:

Hub Transport Role Prerequisites
Failed

Error:
Setup encountered a problem while validating the state of Active Directory: Domain Controller 'longbowmail.longbow.intra' Operating System version is 5.0 (2195) Service Pack 4. The minimum version required is 5.2 (3790) Service Pack 1.

Can someone PLEASE help.  Have to have this server done by tomorrow!  I'm desperate!
0
Comment
Question by:QuiteSupersonic
  • 12
  • 12
  • 2
  • +1
27 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
Comment Utility
are you installing this on windows 2000 or windows 2003?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
Comment Utility
http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/evaluation/sysreqs/default.mspx

Take a look at prerequisites for install.
Must be on Windows 2003

Also non-demo version requires x64 hardware.  The trial will run on 32bit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:QuiteSupersonic
Comment Utility
windows 2003 server.  The other DC in the domain are windows 2000 server
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
Comment Utility
Your 2000 domain must be functioning in Native Mode.  That is also something to take a look at.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
Comment Utility
Looks like at least one  Windows 2003 SP1 DC is required
0
 

Author Comment

by:QuiteSupersonic
Comment Utility
I have a 2k3 with sp1 in place already.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
Comment Utility
As a DC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:QuiteSupersonic
Comment Utility
Yes, it's a DC.  But i also have windows 2000 DC's.  I've read that Ex 2007 should be ok with the presence of that on the network though.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
Comment Utility
Yes, it should be as long as there is a Win 2003 SP1 in can exist with 2000 DC's as well.  Is your domain in 2000 Native though?
0
 

Author Comment

by:QuiteSupersonic
Comment Utility
yes, it's in 2000 native. i checked on that.  I've seen this error message around the net, but have yet to see a solution.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
The problem here is quite simple.
Exchange is finding your Windows 2000 domain controller.
If you read the requirements carefully you will see that it states a Windows 2003 DC is required. You don't have to have all of your DCs on Windows 2003, but as you cannot control which DC the Exchange install will use, it is a good idea to have them all on that version.

If that is not possible, then you need to force the Exchange setup to use a specific DC.

To do this, start setup with the /dc switch and the FQDN of the domain controller.

If the process still fails, then this could be down to the choice of global catalog, which you cannot control. In that case you would have to remove the GC role from all Windows 2000 domain controllers and until after the setup has begun.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:QuiteSupersonic
Comment Utility
Sembee, thanks so much.  I will try that in a few minutes here.  Can i go ahead and install the 2007 exchange server while the 2000 exchange server is still online without a problem? Will there be a conflict?  Also will the 2007 exchange server install prompt me to important mailbox data from the 2000 server on its own?
0
 

Author Comment

by:QuiteSupersonic
Comment Utility
so wait, start > run > D:\setup dc/servername  ??
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
Nothing gets migrated to the new server automatically. You will have to do that yourself. Always start with the public and system folders as coming off Exchange 2000 it is very slow - you should be looking to wait a week for replication of those (no I am not kidding).
Exchange 2000 and 2007 is a supported combination, so you will not have any conflict issues.

The switch is setup.exe /dc server.domain.com

That might not be 100% correct, I am tired and it is gone midnight. It might be

setup.exe /dc:server.domain.com

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:QuiteSupersonic
Comment Utility
Wait a second, can the W2k3 server have SP2, or does it have to be SP1?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
Comment Utility
As far as I have read you can use SP2 with Exchange Server 2003 without issue.  Microsoft would be making products compatible with the new Exchange server moving forward especially since it has already been released.
0
 

Author Comment

by:QuiteSupersonic
Comment Utility
THanks Matthew, i think the key is that /dc switch Sembee mentioned above, but i cannot get it to work!  I think i have the syntax wrong.  Do you have any idea what the correct syntax should be?

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
Comment Utility
Your can type setup.exe or setup.com /?

I use setup.com

setup.com /mode:install /roles:hubtransport /dc:<netbios or fqdn of dc that is w2k3 sp1>

You can specify multiple server roles from the command line as well.  I just happened to have this in a script as I just recnetly installed a hub transport role.
0
 

Author Comment

by:QuiteSupersonic
Comment Utility
did you have any W2k servers in your site when you deployed Exc 2007?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
Comment Utility
I have only done a few Exchange 2007 deployments and no I did not have any win 2000 DC's in my enviroment.  I have had win 2000 member servers but no DC's.

I have realized after seeing your problem it makes a big difference so I am in the process of making a new test lab to have a mixed AD enviroment to do some learning / testing.

How did the command line switches work for you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:QuiteSupersonic
Comment Utility
First of all Matthew, thanks for sticking with me on this.  I'll soon split the points between you and Sembee, even though we have not yet arrived at a solution.

I have read that the only way another person with my problem was able to get this working was to demote all Windows 2k machines.  But this is obviously pretty risky with E2k on one of the DCs.

I am trying to use setup.com /dc Servername and setup.com /dc servername.company.intra

but it keeps telling me:  The parameters specified are missing additional required parameters or are not v
alid together.  To list the available command line parameters, type Setup /?

As though the syntax is wrong.  Gosh, i'm really desperate here, i can't believe i'm going to have to shell out $500 of my own money in about an hour or so to call microsoft. blah!

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
Comment Utility
Try the one that i posted above.

setup.com /mode:install /roles:hubtransport /dc:<netbios or fqdn of dc that is w2k3 sp1>

Just add the roles that you want to install under roles, but this should work for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:QuiteSupersonic
Comment Utility
Oh my god, it looks like it's working!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!  I am so so new to exchange 2007.  I know there are about 5 roles that i need to install, and your script installed 1, correct?  Do i need to manually go ahead and do the rest?  Lol i don't even know what the rest are.  God, this has been such a nightmare.

But thank you so much!
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTHEW_L earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
There are other roles.

You need hub transport which just installed, mailbox role, client access would be good.

Edge transport, and Unified messaging are others.  UM is probably not needed unless you have VOIP.

here is a exchange 2007 role document.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=B7BAD09F-6952-4E54-B482-9FCD30D6C245&displaylang=en

It has the roles in there.

I am gathering that for smaller orgs it will be very common to have all the roles on one server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:QuiteSupersonic
Comment Utility
Matthew, I can't thank you enough.  You've really saved me!

Are you west coast?  Ha, hope you're not up at nearly midnight working on IT stuff like I am. :)

Ok so hub transport, mailbox, client access, Edge T, and UM, and that should give me the same things that would've been installed in the regular GUI standard installation right?

So I just go ahead and insert those roles into the script that you gave me and i Should be ok?  Or is there a way to install those via the GUI setup?  Just curious.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
Comment Utility
You may be able to do it though the GUI, you should also just be able to insert those into the script.  Use setup.com /? to see how they call the roles and just insert them in and let them install.  You may still have other problems due to dpendencies if the right things aren't installed etc, most of the errors I have seen are pretty self explaintory.

You probably don't need UM.  That doc above at least details what the roles are for etc.
0