Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 and Exchange Server 2003 on Windows XP SP2

Posted on 2007-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I am having problems with Outlook 2003 on a Windows XP Service Pack 2 machine that accesses an Exchange 2003 server for mail.  One one specific computer, if I try to connect Outlook 2003 to the exchange server using the standard method, control panel, mail, email accounts, add account, exchange server.  I put in the Server name on the top box, and then in the lower box I put the user's account name.  When I click the check name button, however, the process never completes it hang up the setup process and I cannot click Next or Back or Cancel.  If I try to click any of the button I'm presented with a hourglass cursor.  I can click any other desktop areas such as the Start button, etc.  I have tried completed removing Microsoft Office 2003 and re-installing with no help.  I have tried a different profile and that didn't work.  I am looking for any suggestions as to why it won't let me attach to my exchange server.  Thanks for any assistance you can provide.
0
Comment
Question by:Krocodile
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Timothy Kashin earned 750 total points
ID: 18758322
Are you able to see the exchange server in the network neighborhood or able to ping it from a command line?  If so, are you able to ping it by name?

Try entering the ip address in the 'Server' name box instead of the server name just to see if it will resolve.  We need to establish that the workstation can communicate with the exchange server before we try to connect with exchange.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 18759662
try using ip address of exchange server instead of name. Also check your DNS settings whether correct (you must have your local DNS server's entry only) also check whether DNS client service is running
0
 

Author Comment

by:Krocodile
ID: 18760666
Thanks everyone for your suggestions.  I eventually was able to get it to connect by using the IP address of the server.  Looks like I have a DNS issue, or something blocking something... hmm... well that's for another day at least the email works.  Thanks!
0