Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot install HP photosmart driver, no drive C:\

Posted on 2007-03-20
9
Medium Priority
?
1,641 Views
Last Modified: 2009-08-31
I have a local network at home which my computer is connected to, all computers on the network are operating windows xp. I have an HP Photosmart 2613 all-in-one printer which is connected to this network and it works on all other computers, however, when i try to install the driver on my computer i get an error:

The device is not ready.

File: C:/Temp/HP_WebRelease
Errorcode: 21.1812.01.2.25018
Please send error code to support@netopsystems.com

The thing is (i think), that on my computer, windows is installed on drive F: and not C: where its looking for whatever it is looking for... can i instruct this driver file to look for it on F: ?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ofirkarin
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18758465
The problem might be you install OS on different partition than C. Navigate to F drive, see the the drive that contains Programs, Temp, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ofirkarin
ID: 18758492
As is stated, it is indeed on F drive... but how can i get around that ?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 18758514
Try to install through the window add printer interface.  When it looks for drivers, tell it Have Disk, then browse to the folder on the F drive.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 500 total points
ID: 18758545
You might try create Temp folder in C.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ofirkarin
ID: 18758579
WHen i start the add printer wizard, it first asks me to find the printer and it doesnt recognize it on the network without the driver...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 18758758
Assuming the printer is connected directly to your network, you need to print through TCP/IP.  Although this is a "network" printer, it isn't in Microsoft's definition of network.  MS only views a "network" printer as one shared by another computer.  
You can connect to a TCP/IP printer using the add printer wizard:
Select Local printer option, uncheck Automatically detect.
Select "Create a new port", for port type select Standard TCP/IP port.  Next
Enter the IP Address of your printer, you can leave port name as it fills in.  Next
Then for manufacturer and model, select Have Disk, and direct it to the F drive.



0
 

Author Comment

by:ofirkarin
ID: 18758774
well i've dont that, but in the "have disk" part, it only accepts .inf files, and i got the .exe file of the driver, and i cant extract it with winrar...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 18758798
Well then, give PUNKY's suggestion a try.  On whatever drive you have listed as C:, create a "Temp" folder for installation purposes.  That way the install program can write where it wants to.  You can delete it when done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ofirkarin
ID: 18758916
Umm, im sorry PUNKY, but somehow i didnt notice your reply until michko suggested it, but it worked perfectly, for some reason i thought it was looking for a file in C: not looking for a place to extract, but anyway, thank you very much, great idea.
0