Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Block Internet Audio, either/or GPO or ports used.

Posted on 2007-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I am having issues with users listening to internet radio. Normally, this wouldn't be a problem, but, it's a bandwidth issue.  How would I go about blocking this in GPO and/or what ports are used.
Yahoo Launchcast and live365 are some internet radio stations that are listened to.  Being such a small company and having our internet (and routers).  
Just knowing with the ports used by these applications would save me a great deal of time and effort.

Thanks in advanced.
0
Comment
Question by:cknoderer
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
RDAdams earned 1000 total points
ID: 18758397
Many use port 8080 which is common for regular internet traffic.  You may be better off creating a black list of all sites you want to block.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 18758560
If you're going to try to block by port, good luck.  If you're going to try to block by IP, again good luck.
I don't mean to sound negative, but it'll dominate your day.

Here's what I am in the midst of putting in place at my company.  Grabbed a small box that is powerful enough to be a proxy.  Install LInux, Squid, and Dansguardian.  Configure Dansguardian to block the audio and video mime types.  Installed an Identd server (couldn't find anything better to work) so that each client authenticated with Squid and Dansguardian so that you can be more lax on the rules for some people.  However if you don't know Linux and don't want to then the only other thing I can think of is an ISA server.

Basically though to be effective at this type of blocking you have to do it with a proxy server to block by mime or have an IPS filtering your traffic (same concept though)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 18763832
Just a note you can get a ready made black list from some organizations.  I will check to see where you can get a list.
0