Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't run any Perl scripts with Net::MySQL, same error all the time. Pls help!

Posted on 2007-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,900 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I just installed Net::MySQL for Perl and was successful (no errors). But when I run a simple test script, it always fails with the same error:

send: Cannot determine peer address at /usr/local/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8/Net/MySQL.pm line 100

This is line 100 ($mysql->send($quit_message, 0);):
sub close
{
      my $self = shift;
      my $mysql = $self->{socket};
      return unless $mysql->can('send');

      my $quit_message =
            chr(length(COMMAND_QUIT)). "\x00\x00\x00". COMMAND_QUIT;
      $mysql->send($quit_message, 0);
      $self->_dump_packet($quit_message) if Net::MySQL->debug;
      $mysql->close;
}

I've tried many examples of script involving inserts, select, create, etc. They all have the same error. I know I have access to the database since I can do commands from the shell, but not thru Net::MySQL. Here's one example:

#!/usr/bin/perl

use Net::MySQL;
use strict;
 
my $mysql = Net::MySQL->new(
hostname => '192.168.xx.xx',
database => 'test_db',
user     => 'xxx',
password => 'xxx'
);

  $mysql->query(q{
      INSERT INTO test (flag) VALUES (9)
  });
  printf "Affected row: %d\n", $mysql->get_affected_rows_length;
  $mysql->close;

This is what it returns:
# perl test.pl
Affected row: 0
send: Cannot determine peer address at /usr/local/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8/Net/MySQL.pm line 100

What could be the problem???
0
Comment
Question by:bemara57
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:FishMonger
ID: 18762270
I have not used that module; I always use the DBI and DBD::mysql modules, but have you tried enabling debug when creating the object?  What output do you get when debug is enabled?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mjcoyne
ID: 18762825
I haven't used this module either, but a few things to check:

Are you sure the "hostname" parameter in the object creation accepts an IP address?  Could it be looking for "myserver.mydomain.org" or some other form?

Is the MySQL installation you're trying to reach configured to allow remote connections?

Assuming you have MySQL installed locally, can you connect from your command line (e.g. mysql -h hostname -P port -u username -ppassword)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bemara57
ID: 18765285
FishMonger: I tried putting the hostname instead (and made sure it's added to /etc/hosts) but same problem persists. I also put the debugging and here's the error I got:
#08S01Bad handshake at test.pl line 15.

mjcoyne: I am able to connect to the remote MySQL database from the shell command (mysql -h hostname -P port -u username -ppassword) so I have access, just not thru Perl.

Anything else I'm missing? It's gotta be the bad handshake, but what does that mean and how do I fix that? I just don't get why it's fine at the shell, but not within the Perl script.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mjcoyne
ID: 18768712
What is at line 100 in your actual script?  Are we sure this is failing to connect?  Where is "send:" coming from?  What happens if you do:

my $mysql = Net::MySQL->new(
hostname => '192.168.xx.xx',
database => 'test_db',
user     => 'xxx',
password => 'xxx'
) or die "$!";
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
the__tyrant earned 2000 total points
ID: 18781776
There seems to be some kind or problem with the Net::MySQL protocol:
http://forums.mysql.com/read.php?51,96826,96826

This has been corrected by adding code to the Net::MySQL package which can be downloaded from here: http://rt.cpan.org/Public/Bug/Display.html?id=21462
(top thread, click the "Download MySQL.pm" button in thread)
0