Solved

Converting Excel file to Adobe Acrobat 8 PDF file -- fit to page option?

Posted on 2007-03-20
7
678 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have Adobe Acrobat Professional version 8.
I have an excel workbook (with 6 sheets) that I would like to convert to a PDF doc.
When I do the conversion, since the spreadsheet is too wide and too long to fit on a single page, it creates multiple pages for the same sheet in the PDF file.  Is there a "fit to page" option (at least for the width) that I can use??
0
Comment
Question by:sah18
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18758677
Why don'y you use the scaling option to make it smaller.
Also have yo tried using the free
openoffice.org that has built in PDF conversion.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:sah18
ID: 18759150
Where can I find the scaling option?

Well, we already own Acrobat, so it seems there's not really a need for another package at this point (unless it has features that this one doesn't (?))
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 50 total points
ID: 18759943
Since i is free, you may want to try it to see if it has more options.

Is there a print to PDF option as part of Acrobat. This would offer scaling options I think.

I hope this helps !
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dgbutterworth
dgbutterworth earned 50 total points
ID: 18762052
I am not sure what you want to do, exactly, so I will guess.  Assuming you want to make your printout fit in a one page pdf file, Acrobat has some interesting page sizes.  I have not yet upgraded, but in ver. 7 Pro there is an "oversize A2" (for example) "paper size."  I tested this size by printing a large spreadsheet, and the output looks great.  The resulting pdf document properties report the "paper size" as 26.81x18.90 inches.  I might have to go buy a printer, so I can play with this some more.  If this is what you want, you can achieve this from Excel during the print  -> open the print window (e.g. ctrl-P), select your Adobe PDF printer, select properties, and in "advance" you can find some interesting paper sizes.  (I only tested, successfully, the Oversize A2.  There is a "screen" paper size, which is an interesting idea, but I got strange results with that.)  Good luck, DGB
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray earned 400 total points
ID: 18763970
Why not just set your print options within Excel to the correct parameters for paper output. Then instead of printing to your printer, just print to the PDF printer driver that is included with Acrobat 8. This will give you the output you previously set up.

"Converting" files always yields unexpected results.  Save yourself the headache and just print it to the PDF printer driver.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dgbutterworth
ID: 18764048
rlistenb - that is exactly what I meant.  It was not clear?  Of course, printing to a "large paper size" in acrobat seems unnecessary, unless you actually have a printer that can print 19x26 inches.  If you simply want a pdf file, I believe you could print to a normal "size" page and then enlarge the view.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:sah18
ID: 18764127
rlistenb - your suggestion worked perfectly!  we had already set the printing options in excel previously (so that printing directly from excel looked the way we wanted), but we were not creating the pdf via printing to adobe pdf.  we were either:
1. using the button in excel to convert to pdf
or
2. right-clicking on the filename itself (outside of excel), and selecting the convert to pdf option.
neither of these options retained the printing preferences we had set from within excel.
Your's did!
thanks for all suggestions!
0