Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 deleted from System Manager

Posted on 2007-03-20
11
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
One of the techs here removed one of our exchange servers from system manager by right clicking and deleting it thinking he could add it back. Well that stopped it from working.

I have tried running forestprep and domainprep. I also tried to run the setup again thinking it would fix the problem but it asks for a exchange 5.5 server and we do not have any of those around and I am assuming that is because it looks to active directory for the server name and can not find it.

How can I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:jsuttor
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18758577
You can try running setup in disaster recover mode.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18758602
X:\Setup\I386\Setup.exe /DisasterRecovery

X being the cd rom drive or location of exchange setup.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jsuttor
ID: 18758606
did not work. it says it can not find messaging and collaboration in active directory.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18758621
Was anything else deleted / changed while this technician was doing this?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abraham808
ID: 18758643
Where are the DB's sitting?  You still have it?

Is this a cluster or standalone?

Can't you run setup with re-install option?

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jsuttor
ID: 18758644
nope he said he just right clicked on the server and deleted it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abraham808
ID: 18758664
I'd also change the Tech's rights to View Only.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18758713
I'd delete his account after that.

But in all seriousness view only is a good idea.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:MATTHEW_L
MATTHEW_L earned 400 total points
ID: 18758738
Have a look at this article as well.
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=841516

You may need to restore AD to a point before the deletion.  
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1600 total points
ID: 18760729
I would fire a tech for doing that.
If he "thought" he could put it back then he has no place being anywhere near the Exchange server. I would kick him out.

If you are getting prompts about the Exchange 5. 5 server then you probably have an Active Directory Connector lurking around, or SRS in the Org. You need to remove both of those.
Ensure that you put the databases somewhere else, then run a conventional install. Once the install and service pack is complete, stop Exchange and swap the database files. If you are lucky the databases should mount.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jsuttor
ID: 18781698
Ok here is what I did and its a combination of a couple of suggestions that finally worked.

First I demoted the tech to tech support if he wanted to stay with the company and now he is answer lame questions from dumb users we have in our org.

Second I moved the databases to another server...

Uninstalled Exchange.. which I had to do a manual uninstall because of the uninstall giving me errors about activesync.

Then I reinstalled exchange and stopped the services as Sembee has suggested and replaced the database... This alone did not fix the problem.... The database was visible from the ESM but only a few users could login.

It seems that all the users rights to their email accounts were gone so I used a program called AD Modify .NET to fix those problems.

Which still did not seem to fix the entire problem.

Anyway after clearing up all the errors in the Event Log. I finally got everything working for a day.

Then that night the servers both went offline again giving and error about Topology. Which was a policy problem. So I ran setup /domainprep and that seemed to fix the problem.

So today we stand with our servers up and running and working nicely. its been fun and if the tech's lucky he will not be wearing cement boots in a week. LOL

0