[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Server 2003 DNS Zone Transfers

Posted on 2007-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Server 2003 DNS is refusing zone transfers from external BIND DNS Servers
0
Comment
Question by:bengoa
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bleeuwen
ID: 18758752
Make sure the zone transfer tab of the dns properties has the ipnumbers of the external bind servers
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 18758757
Just to make sure I understand:

1) Is your 2003 DNS server going to an exernal DNS server and attemping to get a zone?

Or

2) Is a external BIND DNS server attemping to get a zone from the 2003 DNS server?

Either way, the DNS server that is the authoritive (source) may be configured to only allow zone transfers to specific server, by IP address.  So you need to make sure that the DNS server that is the source is configured to allow your DNS server to request a zone tranfers.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18760221
what level of security do you have on zone transfers>?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
suggestionstick earned 1000 total points
ID: 18789981
Hi


Make sure that named.conf has:  allow-transfer {IP of 2003 DNS server; }; in the options section, and that 2003 DNS is configured to retrive DNS updates from the BIND server (mentioned above by bleeuwen ).

Also TCP is used instead of UDP for zone transfers, make sure your firewall is configured to allow TCP port 53

Are you using TSIG etc to secure the DNS transfers?

Trev
0