Solved

problems with xp/outlook 2003 from daylight savings time error?

Posted on 2007-03-20
7
1,420 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I'm having a problem with my outlook calander since the daylight savings change has occured.  I have windows xp sp2 and outlook 2003.  all with all updates and the specific 2007 xp daylight savings time update installed.    I am in louisiana which is in the central time zone.  I see that there are other central time zones to pick from that changes the time but I'm guessing I should leave it on gmt -6 central time us and canada.  but for some reason the damn time keeps shooting up an hour.  I change it back and it keeps going up.  I dont want to hear "uncheck the daylight savings time checkmark" either as a fix.  however it seems as if outlook also hase screwed up and in my calender where say I would have someone's birthday marked as an all day event it has taken and spread it out over 2 days.  and not just birthdays, any all day event has been spread over 2 days.  and I ran the outlook tzone fix and that doesnt fix this.  its like instead of the all day event running from midnight to midnight it runs from 11pm to 11pm over 2 days?  so what the hell is causing this and how do I fix :).
0
Comment
Question by:mark319
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex
ID: 18759297
first, there is a separate outlook time zone patch...  it is meant for adjusting reoccurring appointments in your calendar that were scheduled before you installed the xp DST patch.

second...
are you in a domain environment?  if so, your computer gets its time from the domain controller... and so you should start your troubleshooting there
if you are not in a domain environment, how is your computer set to get its time?  is it set to sync with an internet clock, and if so, which one (and have you verified that the source of the time is correct)?

third...
you should be on GMT-6 (Central Time US & Canada).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Calmar46
ID: 18759468
It would appears that either the DST update has not been installed (or properly installed).

If you run the Time Zone Data Update Tool before the DST update has been installed, then during the extended DST period, the impact on your Outlook calendar will be that appointments and reminders will appear one hour off. All-day events will shift and span two days because these events are associated with 24 specific hours rather than an individual date.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Calmar46
ID: 18759489
You may want to review this Microsoft article:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HP010223091033.aspx
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:mark319
ID: 18759740
cant seem to find a separate "time zone" patch for outlook 2003.  and I'm not on a domain.  and clock is not set to sync with anything.  it just automatically seems to be jumping up an hour.  I cant tell if it's outlook doing it or what.  I keep moving it back to the right time.  so my time zone is set right however something is making this time move forward an hour and I cant seem to find out.  could it be emails from people that dont have the update installed?  I doubt it but that is the only thing with time on it.  but I've heard of others having the same exact problem I'm having  but no one has an answer yet :).  
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex
ID: 18760169
your outlook time is dependent upon your system time.  so outlook is not changing your system time.  your system time is changing outlook.
the outlook patch only handles reoccurring appointments in your outlook calendar

you need to determine how your computer is config'd to get its time.  it *has* to sync with something...whether it be an external time server or internal hardware clocking.

on your Internet Time tab in Date/Time Properties, do you have "automatically sync with internet time" selected or deselected?
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex earned 500 total points
ID: 18760180
also, try running the xp patch again.  if it detects a prior install, it will tell you and not re-install.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=66F1420C-DF2D-400B-A8A9-EF9061A9A3CA&displaylang=en

here is the outlook patch (it only helps you reschedule reoccurring appointments in your calendar... it does absolutely nothing in terms of controlling the time on your computer)
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=e343a233-b9c8-4652-9dd8-ae0f1af62568&DisplayLang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:mark319
ID: 18779032
there is no auto sync option on the clock.  yet no matter what I do it jumps up an hour.  I fix it in windows and in the bios and it keeps jumping up an hour.  I dont know of any programs on here that are telling the clock to do this.  and when I reinstall the DST patch it says that the patch has already been installed.  and it happens every time I reboot btw.  the clock will be up an hour.  I know this is a weird one.  please help.  i think if I can fix the windows time issue it will fix the outlook issue.

0